NOT LISTED FOR SALE

534 Hunton Ln Lancaster, VA 22503

Estimated Value: $475,000 - $494,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,583 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2021

Last sale price $332,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,796 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

Beautiful Historic Hunton Farmhouse dating back to late 1700's. Many improvements including 200 amp electric, recent artesian well (2011). Newer kitchen and appliances. New carpet and vinyl flooring in kitchen and Bar room. 2 working woodstoves to keep you nice and toasty warm as well as New 2 stage high efficiency Heat Pump, 2019. Totally redone Full bath on first floor with walk in shower and maintenance free tile on floor and halfway up walls. Very cool bar/Tavern with rustic appeal. Home is situated on over 2 acres with 2 RV pad sites 1 with water, 50 amp electric and separate sewer system. The second site is near the barn and has 50 amp electric and water only. Back yard features a patio, small deck and covered fire pit sitting area. There is a potting / garden shed with attached chicken coop. Outside is a 30x50 Pole barn with full electric (separate Meter) concrete floor and 11000 lb. Vehicle lift, 2nd story storage area and a lean to woodshed on rear of barn. There is an outside shower, active herb garden and plenty of space for kids and animals to roam in the fully fenced back yard. Don't miss out on this rare opportunity. Community dock and ability to tie up boats and kayaks short term.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Wheeler Jr.

Isabell K. Horsley R. E., Ltd. License #0225229105 Listed on: 09/12/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

David Dew

Isabell K. Horsley R. E., Ltd.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1797

Lot Details

  • 2.47 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as R1

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,583 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20H 1 3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1797

Lot Details

2.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Water Access Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.474
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Huntons
  • Directions: Rt. 3 to Lively, Left on White Chapel , Left on 354, Left on Western Branch, Right on Hunton Lane. First home on Right See Sign.
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1797
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Convection Oven, Freezer, Washer, Microwave, Surface Units, Dishwasher, Range, Water Conditioner, Dryer, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s), Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove, Multi Fireplaces
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Laminate/Wood, Pine, Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Dining Room, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2583
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Dining Room Features: Eat-in Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: 2-4.9 acres
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access-Public
  • Disclosures: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Block, Sheetrock Walls
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Farm Buildings, Shed(s), Tool House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck
  • Roof: Metal, Age Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: None, Other, Natural Driveway, Stone Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump, Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Wood
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Artesian

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 107767.44
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 13/593 Db 283 470-p
  • Tax Map Number: 20H 1 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2021
Closed on
Oct 7, 2021
Sold by
Wheeler Robert E and Wheeler Colleen Marie
List Price
$332,000
Sold Price
$332,000
Current Estimated Value
$486,677

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,677
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.83%
Original Mortgage
$325,986
Outstanding Balance
$297,269
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$189,408

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2011
Sold by
Larson Jack D
Bought by
Wheeler Robert E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rhinehart Dayton G $332,000 Lawyers Title Mid Peninsula
Wheeler Robert E $225,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rhinehart Dayton G $325,986
Previous Owner Wheeler Robert E $202,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2021 11/01/21 Sold $332,000 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft
10/02/2021 10/02/21 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2021 09/12/21 For Sale $332,000 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Neck Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,205 $400,900 $18,700 $382,200
2024 $2,205 $400,900 $18,700 $382,200
2023 $1,626 $258,100 $18,700 $239,400
2022 $1,626 $258,100 $18,700 $239,400
2021 $1,626 $258,100 $18,700 $239,400
2020 $1,626 $258,100 $18,700 $239,400
2019 $1,626 $258,100 $18,700 $239,400
2018 $1,175 $199,100 $28,100 $171,000
2017 $1,175 $199,100 $28,100 $171,000
2016 -- $199,100 $28,100 $171,000
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Neck Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 111003

APN: 20H-1-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.