535 Batty Way Sumter, SC 29154
Estimated payment $2,067/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
About This Home
Back on market due to buyer financing falling through. Beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offering over 3,000 square feet of living space on a fully fenced lot. Built in 2010 and thoughtfully refreshed, this home features new HVAC, new water heater, new carpet, and hardwood floors throughout. Open floor plan creates a bright main living area with seamless flow from the kitchen to the living and dining rooms. Dedicated home office for working from home. Large bonus room offers flexible space — ideal as a media room, playroom, or gym. Step outside to a spacious fenced backyard and screened porch for year-round outdoor living. Located in a quiet neighborhood near Shaw Air Force Base. Recent updates include new HVAC, new water heater, new carpet, hardwood floors, open floor plan, home office, bonus room, fenced backyard, and screened porch. Move-in ready in a desirable Sumter location. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
Listing Agent
Alex Fisher
Kingfisher Realty Listed on: 03/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2010
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 3,041 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Schools
- Cherryvale Elementary School
- Furman Middle School
- Lakewood High School
Additional Features
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,277 | $14,050 | $1,500 | $12,550 |
| 2024 | $5,277 | $14,050 | $1,500 | $12,550 |
| 2023 | $5,277 | $14,050 | $1,500 | $12,550 |
| 2022 | $1,715 | $9,370 | $1,000 | $8,370 |
| 2021 | $1,672 | $9,370 | $1,000 | $8,370 |
| 2020 | $1,672 | $8,570 | $1,000 | $7,570 |
| 2019 | $1,658 | $8,570 | $1,000 | $7,570 |
| 2018 | $1,597 | $8,570 | $1,000 | $7,570 |
| 2017 | $1,631 | $8,570 | $1,000 | $7,570 |
| 2016 | $1,656 | $8,570 | $1,000 | $7,570 |
| 2015 | $1,657 | $8,270 | $1,000 | $7,270 |
| 2014 | $1,657 | $8,270 | $1,000 | $7,270 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,420 | $1,000 | $7,420 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $305,000 | -1.6% | $100 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | For Sale | $310,000 | 0.0% | $102 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | For Sale | $310,000 | +55.1% | $102 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/25/2013 06/25/13 | Sold | $199,900 | -2.5% | $66 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/26/2013 05/26/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/14/2013 02/14/13 | For Sale | $205,000 | -- | $67 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $183,200 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $199,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $217,990 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $224,200 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $206,496 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $210,196 | VA |
Source: Consolidated MLS (Columbia MLS)
MLS Number: 628460
APN: 185-09-03-004
- 3625 Galloway Ln
- 3680 Galloway Ln
- 610 Batty Way
- 545 Brutsch Ave
- 2360 Lisbon Dr
- 50 Pyramid Ct
- 3840 Moseley Dr
- 54 Lexington Ct Unit 5B
- 965 Cormier Dr
- 3870 Moseley Dr
- 935 Cormier Dr
- 3720 Moseley Dr
- 940 Cormier Dr
- 860 Cormier Dr
- 3390 Southern Hills Dr
- 450 Old Castle St
- 3164 Mayflower Ln
- 3200 Mayflower Ln
- 420 Veranda Dr
- 3225 Mayflower Ln
- 525 Batty Way
- 513 Waterlily Dr
- 610 Constitution Dr
- 3682 Beacon Dr
- 601 Brushwood Dr
- 450 Old Castle St
- 420 New Castle St
- 3200 Mayflower Ln
- 465 Kittiwake Ln
- 3360 Rustic Dr
- 2930 S Wise Dr
- 3250 Carter Rd
- 4620 Chanson Ln Unit 4620 CSL
- 3330 Broad St
- 1375 Companion Ct
- 1460 Crowndale Dr
- 3590 Oleander Dr