NOT LISTED FOR SALE

535 Highland Ave Alma, MI 48801

Estimated Value: $120,214 - $140,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
916 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2018

Last sale price $64,500 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $789 / mo

57 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Shed
  • Level Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2018

Nothing to do but move on in! This 3 BR 1 bath home in located on 3 lots in the city of Alma. Updates include kitchen, appliances, metal roof, vinyl siding and new water main. Home is close to parks, the library and downtown.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Massaway

RESULTS REALTY License #6502402523 Listed on: 08/30/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Amber Weburg

CENTURY 21 LEE-MAC REALTY License #6501389555

CENTURY 21 LEE-MAC REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,080

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 97 x 164
  • Level Lot
  • The community has rules related to zoning restrictions

Interior Spaces

  • 916 Sq Ft Home
  • Partial Basement

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,080

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Estimated Year Built: 1955
  • Construction: Frame
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1955

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14x10, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 14x10, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Floor Primary: No
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 10x9, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 20x11, On Level: Main Floor, Flooring: Carpet
  • Range: R 3W
  • Total Finished Sf Apx: 916

Exterior Features

  • Additional Buildings: Garden/Storage Shed
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl
  • Foundation: Partial, Block
  • Number Of Acres: 0.37
  • Road: Blacktop
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling Types: Forced Air
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 8x8, On Level: Lower Floor, Flooring: Concrete
  • Sewer: Municipal
  • Tv Service Internet Avail: Cable TV
  • Water: Municipal

Lot Info

  • Land Features: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 97 x 164
  • Parcel Description: Subdivision
  • Zoning Use Restrictions: Residential

Tax Info

  • Summer Taxes: 1024.11
  • Total Taxes: 1080.26
  • Winter Taxes: 56.15
  • Year Winter: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District: Alma Public Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2018
Closed on
Oct 23, 2018
Amber Weburg
CENTURY 21 LEE-MAC REALTY
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$64,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,500
-7.86%
Current Estimated Value
$129,804

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,304
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Sold by
Giesken Thomas
Bought by
Reliable Management Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2005
Sold by
Grosset Kasandra
Bought by
Thomas E Giesken

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chaffin Justin Scott $64,500 Alma Abstract & Title
Reliable Management Llc -- --
Thomas E Giesken $43,000 --
Grosset $49,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Sold $64,500 -7.9% $70 / Sq Ft
08/30/2018 08/30/18 For Sale $70,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,157 $48,500 $0 $0
2024 $1,157 $50,600 $0 $0
2023 $143 $42,800 $0 $0
2020 $143 $29,700 $0 $0
2019 -- $21,800 $0 $0
2018 -- $23,300 $0 $0
2017 -- $24,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $23,000 $0 $0
2015 -- $23,000 $0 $0
2014 -- $22,300 $0 $0
2013 -- $22,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1852107

Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

APN: 51-354-814-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.