5352 43rd St NW Washington, DC 20015
Friendship Heights NeighborhoodEstimated payment $8,509/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- 3-minute walk to Friendship Heights
- Colonial Architecture
- Janney Elementary School Rated A
- Open Floorplan
- Wood Flooring
About This Home
OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY, MAY 23RD FROM 1:00PM-3:00PM! This exceptional four-level brick townhome is ideally situated in the highly sought-after Courts of Chevy Chase. Tucked within a charming, tree-lined street, the home offers a peaceful setting just one block from Friendship Heights Metro, near Whole Foods, Total Wine, Trader Joe’s, and several restaurants and retail. The entry level, of this stunning home, welcomes you with a spacious office or family room featuring a charming gas fireplace, and ample storage space. Enjoy easy access on this level to the attached two-car garage. Upstairs, the main living level impresses with a light-filled living and dining area highlighted by expansive windows, custom wood shutters, gleaming hardwood floors, crown molding, and chair rail detailing. The kitchen features 42" raised-panel oak cabinetry, quartz countertops, KitchenAid stainless steel appliances, an undermount sink, recessed lighting, and a pantry. A sunny breakfast area opens to the rear deck through sliding glass doors, and a conveniently located powder room completes this floor. On the next level, the spacious owner’s suite features a stunning bay window with built-in seating, a large walk-in closet, and an en-suite bath with dual vanities, ceramic tile, a jetted soaking tub, and a separate glass-enclosed shower. A generously sized second bedroom with its own walk-in closet, a full hall bath, and a laundry area are also located on the third floor. The fourth level offers an expansive suite with a large walk-in closet, an additional closet, and a private full bath—ideal as a guest retreat, office, or bonus living space. A very unique den area adds even more flexibility and space to this turnkey home. Seller upgrades include: new condenser for HVAC, water heater, and fresh paint. This townhome is conveniently located on the red line metro in highly desirable Chevy Chase, DC. Square footage is estimated and measured by a third party.
Listing Agent
(202) 234-3344 cabrams@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 2022343344 License #0225202818 Listed on: 05/14/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $10,986
Year Built
- Built in 1999
Lot Details
- 1,060 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is in excellent condition
HOA Fees
- $422 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
Interior Spaces
- Property has 4 Levels
- Open Floorplan
- Built-In Features
- Chair Railings
- Crown Molding
- Recessed Lighting
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Vented Exhaust Fan
- Natural Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- Association fees include trash, lawn maintenance, snow removal
- Chevy Chase Courts HOA
- Friendship Heights Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 839
- Assessor Parcel Number 1661//0839
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,986 | $1,308,100 | $473,310 | $834,790 |
| 2024 | $13,083 | $1,554,330 | $470,950 | $1,083,380 |
| 2023 | $12,047 | $1,474,020 | $448,990 | $1,025,030 |
| 2022 | $11,241 | $1,414,930 | $426,840 | $988,090 |
| 2021 | $10,936 | $1,376,240 | $418,910 | $957,330 |
| 2020 | $10,648 | $1,328,380 | $412,440 | $915,940 |
| 2019 | $10,301 | $1,286,690 | $399,850 | $886,840 |
| 2018 | $9,870 | $1,234,580 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $9,715 | $1,215,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $9,451 | $1,183,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $8,824 | $1,109,530 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $8,690 | $1,092,560 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $1,325,000 | +6.0% | $536 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/21/2023 02/21/23 | Sold | $1,250,000 | 0.0% | $528 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/26/2023 01/26/23 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | -- | $528 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $1,250,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $451,227 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $875,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $360,200 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
I'm an expert real estate agent with TTR Sotheby's International Realty in Washington, DC and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.
Courtney's Other Listings
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2259056
APN: 1661-0839
- 5350 43rd St NW
- 5331 42nd Place NW
- 4301 Military Rd NW Unit 515
- 4301 Military Rd NW Unit 306
- 4301 Military Rd NW Unit PH5
- 4201 Military Rd NW
- 4211 Ingomar St NW
- 5201 Wisconsin Ave NW Unit 406
- 4315 Harrison St NW Unit 1