NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5352 Worchester Way Gladwin, MI 48624

Estimated Value: $170,677 - $189,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2022

Last sale price $120,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,106 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Airport or Runway
  • Beach
  • Pool
  • Gladwin High School Rated 9+
  • Golf Course Community
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of September 2022

Perfect Sugar Springs Up North Retreat. This 2 bedroom 1 bath home lives big with an open floor plan, large windows that fill the home with light, nice size eat in kitchen with island. The full bath has an ample sized jacuzzi tub for soaking with separate shower. New vinyl plank flooring and carpet throughout, Freshly painted in soothing coastal colors, new ceiling fans, lighting, plumbing fixtures and a 5 inch well. The home has been updated to give it a casual vibe, for weekend getaways or full time living. Situated on a tree lined double lot that backs up to commons for extra privacy. You'll love watching deer and wildlife right in your own yard. Enjoy all the amenities that Sugar Springs has to offer, including 2 all sports lakes, 15 beach clubs, 5 with beaches & bath house. 18 hole golf course, restaurant/pub, fitness center, indoor heated pool, tennis/bocce ball courts, chalet/sledding hill, walking trails, activity bldg and so much more! Just 2.5 hours from the Detroit area.

Co-Listed By

Deborah Stover

RE/MAX RIVERHAVEN--SS License #CGBOR-6501376265

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 30,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 189x162x187x161

HOA Fees

  • $87 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Parking Space

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0602000003800/0602000003900

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

HOA Fees

$87 per month

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Clare Gladwin Board of REALTORS
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Cottage
  • Structure Style: 1 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 1936.33
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Mail City: Gladwin
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cable/Internet Avail., Window Treatment(s)
  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 1: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 13 x 12
  • Bedroom 1 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 11 x 10
  • Bedroom 2 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 10 x 9, On Level: First, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Room Types: Great Room
  • Great Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 27 x 20
  • Great Room Floor Covering: Vinyl
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1008

Exterior Features

  • Pool: Yes
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Porch
  • Foundation: Crawl
  • Frontage: 189
  • Road: Paved Street
  • Water Features: All Sports Lake, Association Access
  • Out Buildings: Shed
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 1 Space

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1040
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Community Features: Club House, Exercise/Facility Room, Golf Course, Playground, Pool/Hot Tub, Tennis Courts, Pets-Allowed, Wi-Fi Available, Airport/Runway, Restaurant, Beach Area, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0602000003800/0602000003900
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 189x162x187x161
  • Acreage: 0.7
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2021, Amount: $723.30
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2021, Amount: $1,213.33
  • Total Tax: Amount: $1,936.33

MLS Schools

  • School District: Gladwin Community Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2022
Closed on
Sep 19, 2022
List Price
$138,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-13.04%
Current Estimated Value
$180,169

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,169
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.81%
Original Mortgage
$121,212
Outstanding Balance
$116,557
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$63,612

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2021
Closed on
Jun 18, 2021
List Price
$119,500
Sold Price
$99,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,500
-17.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2020
Sold by
Owen George T and Owen Diana
Bought by
Mcnamara Nicholas L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2017
Sold by
Diana Owen
Bought by
Owen Diana

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2014
Closed on
Apr 21, 2015
List Price
$45,900
Sold Price
$30,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-34.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2014
Sold by
Frontera Leopold and Frontera Janet

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wood Jesseca S $120,000 North Star Title Agcy Inc
Stewart Stanley $99,000 North Star Title Ins Agcy Inc
Mcnamara Nicholas L $75,000 Attorney Only
Owen Diana -- Attorney Only
Owen Diana $30,000 --
-- $800 --
-- $36,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wood Jesseca S $121,212
Previous Owner Mcnamara Nicholas L $65,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/19/2022 09/19/22 Sold $120,000 -13.4% $119 / Sq Ft
08/27/2022 08/27/22 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2022 07/05/22 Price Changed $138,500 +0.4% $137 / Sq Ft
07/05/2022 07/05/22 For Sale $138,000 +39.4% $137 / Sq Ft
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Sold $99,000 -9.6% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2021 05/30/21 Price Changed $109,500 -8.4% $109 / Sq Ft
05/30/2021 05/30/21 For Sale $119,500 +298.3% $119 / Sq Ft
04/22/2015 04/22/15 Sold $30,000 -34.6% $33 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2015 03/30/15 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2014 06/23/14 For Sale $45,900 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Clare Gladwin Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $693 $71,700 $71,700 $0
2024 $7 $68,600 $68,600 $0
2023 $698 $58,400 $58,400 $0
2022 $1,293 $42,200 $0 $0
2021 $1,937 $39,600 $39,600 $0
2020 $1,096 $43,200 $43,200 $0
2019 $2,293 $41,900 $41,900 $0
2018 $1,616 $37,500 $37,500 $0
2017 $1,285 $33,400 $2,300 $31,100
2016 $1,232 $29,200 $2,300 $26,900
2015 -- $27,800 $2,300 $25,500
2014 -- $26,700 $2,300 $24,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Clare Gladwin Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50081382

Clare Gladwin Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060-200-000-038-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.