536 Castle Mountain Rd Castleton, VA 22716
Estimated Value: $724,000 - $898,224
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,361
Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 536 Castle Mountain Rd, Castleton, VA 22716 and is currently estimated at $820,741, approximately $347 per square foot. 536 Castle Mountain Rd is a home located in Rappahannock County with nearby schools including Rappahannock County Elementary School and Rappahannock County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2025
Sold by
Serbent Barbara Knapp
Bought by
Serbent Barbara Knapp and Serbent James
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Serbent Barbara Knapp | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,418 | $701,300 | $332,100 | $369,200 |
| 2024 | $4,278 | $701,300 | $332,100 | $369,200 |
| 2023 | $4,278 | $701,300 | $332,100 | $369,200 |
| 2022 | $4,172 | $695,300 | $332,100 | $363,200 |
| 2021 | $3,838 | $525,700 | $282,100 | $243,600 |
| 2020 | $3,838 | $525,700 | $282,100 | $243,600 |
| 2019 | $3,838 | $525,700 | $282,100 | $243,600 |
| 2018 | $3,680 | $525,700 | $282,100 | $243,600 |
| 2017 | $3,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,680 | $525,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $503,300 | $262,100 | $241,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $503,300 | $262,100 | $241,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map