536 E Gray St Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $143,000 - $333,584
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 536 E Gray St, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $256,195, approximately $150 per square foot. 536 E Gray St is a home located in Covington City with nearby schools including Jeter-Watson Elementary School, Rivermont School - Alleghany Highlands, and Boys' Home School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2017
Sold by
Brown Michael A
Bought by
Pierce Kevin K and Pierce Dawn T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2004
Bought by
Brown Michael A and Brown Gale T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierce Kevin K | $219,900 | -- | |
| Brown Michael A | $172,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,588 | $304,500 | $20,000 | $284,500 |
| 2024 | $2,588 | $304,500 | $20,000 | $284,500 |
| 2023 | $2,588 | $304,500 | $20,000 | $284,500 |
| 2022 | $1,923 | $226,200 | $20,000 | $206,200 |
| 2021 | $1,810 | $226,200 | $20,000 | $206,200 |
| 2020 | $1,810 | $226,200 | $20,000 | $206,200 |
| 2019 | $1,810 | $226,200 | $20,000 | $206,200 |
| 2018 | $1,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $203,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map