5362 Downey Ct Independence, MO 64055
Highland Manor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $315,000 - $380,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,687
Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5362 Downey Ct, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $349,363, approximately $207 per square foot. 5362 Downey Ct is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including William Southern Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2011
Sold by
Bird James L and Bird Judy B
Bought by
Bird James L and Bird Judy B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,700
Outstanding Balance
$82,860
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$266,503
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2011
Sold by
Bird James L and Bird Judy B
Bought by
Bird James J and Bird Judy B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,700
Outstanding Balance
$82,860
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$266,503
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2010
Sold by
Bird James L and Bird Judy B
Bought by
Bird James L and Bird Judy B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
4.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2005
Sold by
Country Meadows Construction Llc
Bought by
Emmack Dennis R and Emmack Barbara J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bird James L | -- | Coffelt Land Title Inc | |
| Bird James J | -- | None Available | |
| Bird James L | -- | First American Title | |
| Bird James L | -- | First American Title | |
| Emmack Dennis R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bird James J | $121,700 | |
| Closed | Bird James L | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,949 | $65,551 | $7,287 | $58,264 |
| 2024 | $3,949 | $57,000 | $4,585 | $52,415 |
| 2023 | $3,859 | $57,000 | $4,585 | $52,415 |
| 2022 | $4,056 | $54,910 | $3,534 | $51,376 |
| 2021 | $4,054 | $54,910 | $3,534 | $51,376 |
| 2020 | $3,640 | $47,902 | $3,534 | $44,368 |
| 2019 | $3,582 | $47,902 | $3,534 | $44,368 |
| 2018 | $3,501 | $44,704 | $6,262 | $38,442 |
| 2017 | $3,096 | $44,704 | $6,262 | $38,442 |
| 2016 | $3,096 | $39,140 | $1,957 | $37,183 |
| 2014 | $2,947 | $38,000 | $1,900 | $36,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map