NOT LISTED FOR SALE

537 Mountain View Rd Middletown, PA 17057

Estimated Value: $158,000 - $189,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,024 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2025

Last sale price $167,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,109 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2025

Location, Location, Location! This wonderful townhome is situated in a lovely community, but is just a short drive to major thoroughfares, shopping, Penn State University, several hospitals and more! With 2 Bedrooms, 1.5 Bath, this home offers so much with its desirable layout. The bright and airy living room flows to the quaint kitchen and to the bonus room, perfect for a dining room, playroom, office, etc. 2 Bedrooms, plus full bath is situated on the 2nd floor with the primary bedroom's balcony overlooking the rear yard and wooded views. The outdoor space included a patio and additional storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Obenstine

(717) 761-6300 office@capitalareahomes.com RE/MAX Realty Associates License #AB068297 Listed on: 01/02/2025

RE/MAX Realty Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Danielle Louer

(717) 533-6222 danilouer@gmail.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty License #RS302849

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,129

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,024 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 150 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 36-012-110-000-0000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,129

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Washer, Dryer
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2025-01-02
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1024
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1024
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 166.02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1024
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, On Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 150 Amps

• School District Source: Listing Agent
  • High School: MIDDLETOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1742.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Balcony
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 1450.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2129.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 36-012-110-000-0000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MIDDLETOWN AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2025
Closed on
Feb 28, 2025
Danielle Louer
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.76%
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$171,840

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,840
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.43%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mrakovich Rodney $167,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Sold $167,000 -1.8% $163 / Sq Ft
01/11/2025 01/11/25 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2025 01/02/25 For Sale $170,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,321 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2025 $2,217 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2024 $2,076 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2023 $2,030 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2022 $2,000 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2021 $2,000 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2020 $2,006 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2019 $1,975 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2018 $1,975 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2017 $1,969 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2016 $0 $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2015 -- $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
2014 -- $58,500 $10,200 $48,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADA2041004

Bright MLS

APN: 36-012-110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.