538 Shepherd St NW Washington, DC 20011
Petworth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $714,550 - $910,000
About This Home
This home is located at 538 Shepherd St NW, Washington, DC 20011 and is currently estimated at $816,638, approximately $343 per square foot. 538 Shepherd St NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Bruce-Monroe Elementary School @ Park View, MacFarland Middle School, and Roosevelt High School @ MacFarland.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collison Michele | $250,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Collison Michele | $237,500 |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,917 | $813,720 | $501,700 | $312,020 |
| 2024 | $6,833 | $803,910 | $499,210 | $304,700 |
| 2023 | $6,624 | $779,340 | $487,060 | $292,280 |
| 2022 | $6,154 | $724,020 | $459,060 | $264,960 |
| 2021 | $5,884 | $692,260 | $442,990 | $249,270 |
| 2020 | $5,704 | $671,100 | $427,300 | $243,800 |
| 2019 | $5,440 | $640,020 | $401,230 | $238,790 |
| 2018 | $5,232 | $615,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,574 | $538,060 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,137 | $486,690 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,729 | $438,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,219 | $378,670 | $0 | $0 |
Map
- 527 Shepherd St NW
- 532 Taylor St NW Unit 2
- 4013 5th St NW
- 509 Randolph St NW Unit 2
- 509 Randolph St NW Unit 1
- 520 Randolph St NW
- 3901 New Hampshire Ave NW
- 4122 Illinois Ave NW
- 724 Taylor St NW Unit 1
- 4021 Illinois Ave NW
- 4001 4th St NW
- 512 Quincy St NW
- 3916 8th St NW Unit B
- 4107 4th St NW
- 804 Taylor St NW Unit 305
- 804 Taylor St NW Unit 201
- 4226 7th St NW Unit 101
- 4210 4th St NW
- 712 Varnum St NW
- 724 Varnum St NW Unit 1
- 525 Shepherd St NW
- 529 Shepherd St NW
- 531 Shepherd St NW
- 523 Shepherd St NW
- 521 Shepherd St NW
- 519 Shepherd St NW
- 535 Shepherd St NW
- 537 Shepherd St NW
- 517 Shepherd St NW
- 515 Shepherd St NW
- 513 Shepherd St NW
- 541 Shepherd St NW
- 543 Shepherd St NW
- 526 Taylor St NW
- 532 Taylor St NW
- 532 Taylor St NW Unit 1
- 532 Taylor St NW Unit 3
- 534 Taylor St NW Unit B
- 534 Taylor St NW
- 518 Taylor St NW
Ask me questions while you tour the home.