539 Monroe St Brooklyn, NY 11221
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,403,795 - $2,056,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,199
Sq Ft
$733/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 539 Monroe St, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and is currently estimated at $1,611,699, approximately $732 per square foot. 539 Monroe St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell, La Cima Charter School, and Ember Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2020
Sold by
Doura Ricot and Pitton Appolo
Bought by
Ap Wealth Building Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2007
Sold by
Doura Ricot
Bought by
Doura Ricot and Pitton Appolo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2006
Sold by
Pitton Appolo and Spencer Diahan
Bought by
Doura Ricot
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2004
Sold by
Absolute Homes Inc
Bought by
Pitton Appolo and Spencer Diahan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Interest Rate
5.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2003
Sold by
Daniels Bernard
Bought by
Absolute Homes Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2002
Sold by
Daniels Rovenia
Bought by
Absolute Homes Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 1996
Sold by
Daniels Rovena
Bought by
Daniels Rovena
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ap Wealth Building Llc | -- | -- | |
| Ap Wealth Building Llc | -- | -- | |
| Ap Wealth Building Llc | -- | -- | |
| Doura Ricot | -- | -- | |
| Doura Ricot | -- | -- | |
| Doura Ricot | $640,000 | -- | |
| Doura Ricot | $640,000 | -- | |
| Pitton Appolo | $420,000 | -- | |
| Pitton Appolo | $420,000 | -- | |
| Absolute Homes Inc | $150,000 | -- | |
| Absolute Homes Inc | $150,000 | -- | |
| Absolute Homes Inc | -- | -- | |
| Absolute Homes Inc | -- | -- | |
| Daniels Rovena | -- | -- | |
| Daniels Rovena | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Doura Ricot | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Doura Ricot | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pitton Appolo | $399,000 | |
| Closed | Absolute Homes Inc | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,101 | $99,000 | $16,500 | $82,500 |
| 2025 | $4,069 | $82,440 | $16,500 | $65,940 |
| 2024 | $4,069 | $71,640 | $16,500 | $55,140 |
| 2023 | $3,881 | $87,900 | $16,500 | $71,400 |
| 2022 | $3,600 | $74,520 | $16,500 | $58,020 |
| 2021 | $3,581 | $78,780 | $16,500 | $62,280 |
| 2020 | $1,780 | $95,520 | $16,500 | $79,020 |
| 2019 | $3,531 | $78,480 | $16,500 | $61,980 |
| 2018 | $3,247 | $15,927 | $3,393 | $12,534 |
| 2017 | $3,063 | $15,027 | $5,052 | $9,975 |
| 2016 | $2,834 | $14,178 | $4,979 | $9,199 |
| 2015 | $1,490 | $14,178 | $7,480 | $6,698 |
| 2014 | $1,490 | $14,068 | $8,913 | $5,155 |
Source: Public Records
Map