NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5390 Stemen Rd NW Baltimore, OH 43105

Estimated Value: $418,000 - $527,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,243 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2021

Last sale price $337,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,610 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2021

Pickerington Schools Country living situated on an acre/peach tree apple tree and black berries. Vaulted ceilings.offering 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths. Home has updated kitchen cherry cabinet/soft close,granite counter top, all stainless appliances, bath rooms have also updated new vanities with granite counter tops. Master bedroom has 2 closets 1 walk in, master bath has a walk in shower/seat. Large dining / hardwood floor. and Large living room. Family room offers wood burning fireplace and hardwood floor.7 ceiling fans. Partial basement ready to finish. Fenced yard also has a shed. and a 2 tiered deck off family room. 4th bedroom could be used for guest room or den.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Yenichek

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #283917 Listed on: 01/22/2021

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Last Buyer's Agent

Elton Acker

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #200470

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,417

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,243 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-20107-400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,417

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.06
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-864-7400
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Poplar Heights
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Filtration System
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 144.85
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Foundation:Poured: Yes
  • Fireplace Log Woodburning: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Rooms Family RmNon Bsmt: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Water Filtration System: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: PICKERINGTON LSD 2307 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 02-20107-400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 46173.6
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4417.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2021
Closed on
Feb 22, 2021
Sold by
Goode Catherine L
Bought by
Thompson Christopher Gary and Thompson Kaylan N
Seller's Agent
Sue Yenichek
Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs
Buyer's Agent
Elton Acker
Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs
List Price
$324,900
Sold Price
$337,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,100
3.72%
Current Estimated Value
$468,942

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,942
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.55%
Original Mortgage
$288,483
Outstanding Balance
$255,650
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$213,292

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1998
Sold by
Richard Gary
Bought by
Goode Catherine L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
7.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 1993
Sold by
Kennard Loyal H
Bought by
Richard Gary

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1989

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thompson Christopher Gary $337,000 First Ohio Title Insurance
Goode Catherine L $165,000 --
Richard Gary $17,500 --
-- $8,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thompson Christopher Gary $288,483
Closed Goode Catherine L $127,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $337,000 -- --
02/22/2021 02/22/21 Sold $337,000 +3.7% $150 / Sq Ft
01/22/2021 01/22/21 For Sale $324,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,306 $139,010 $35,600 $103,410
2024 $13,306 $116,190 $25,750 $90,440
2023 $5,198 $116,190 $25,750 $90,440
2022 $5,206 $116,190 $25,750 $90,440
2021 $4,346 $82,260 $19,690 $62,570
2020 $4,390 $82,260 $19,690 $62,570
2019 $4,417 $82,260 $19,690 $62,570
2018 $4,117 $64,610 $18,940 $45,670
2017 $4,121 $67,280 $15,900 $51,380
2016 $4,096 $67,280 $15,900 $51,380
2015 $3,826 $62,680 $15,900 $46,780
2014 $3,773 $62,680 $15,900 $46,780
2013 $3,773 $62,680 $15,900 $46,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 221001936

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 02-20107-400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.