54-224 Kaipapau Loop Hauula, HI 96717
Estimated payment $8,277/month
About This Home
* Listed at appraisal value * This clean and inviting Hauula residence offers a smart, dual-level layout perfectly suited for the coastal lifestyle. Refreshed in 2025, the home features a practical upstairs/downstairs configuration that provides excellent flexibility for multi-generational living or a high-potential rental setup. The location is incredibly convenient for outdoor enthusiasts and daily errands alike, situated just a minute south of Kakela Beach Park and an easy 20-minute drive to iconic North Shore spots like Sunset Beach. You’ll find everyday conveniences right across the street at the Hauula Shopping Center, which hosts Tamura’s Supermarket, Long’s Drugs, the post office, medical offices, and several local eateries. Inside, the home is bright and well-maintained, offering a straightforward, low-maintenance design that lets you spend more time enjoying the nearby mountains and ocean. Whether you are looking for a savvy investment or a dependable primary residence with extra income potential, this turn-key property delivers a rare combination of recent construction and everyday accessibility in a scenic country setting. Open House Feb 1, 2-5pm.
Listing Agent
Staples Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: (808) 293-1114 License #RB-23101 Listed on: 01/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,363
Year Built
- Built in 1941 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 6,600 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Cleared Lot
- Property is in excellent condition
- Zoning described as 05 - R-5 Residential District
Interior Spaces
- 3,141 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Partially Furnished
- Vinyl Flooring
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 3 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1-5-4-012-073-0000
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,380 | $1,475,900 | $618,200 | $857,700 |
| 2024 | $4,380 | $1,371,300 | $645,400 | $725,900 |
| 2023 | $4,250 | $1,414,400 | $618,200 | $796,200 |
| 2022 | $5,548 | $1,099,800 | $463,600 | $636,200 |
| 2021 | $5,341 | $1,080,100 | $437,900 | $642,200 |
| 2020 | $1,379 | $394,100 | $394,100 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,217 | $394,100 | $394,100 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,217 | $347,700 | $347,700 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,136 | $324,500 | $324,500 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,071 | $306,000 | $306,000 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,009 | $574,100 | $329,700 | $244,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $507,400 | $278,200 | $229,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/15/2026 02/15/26 | Price Changed | $1,420,000 | -2.0% | $452 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | Price Changed | $1,449,000 | -3.3% | $461 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/17/2026 01/17/26 | For Sale | $1,499,000 | +66.7% | $477 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/21/2015 05/21/15 | Sold | $899,000 | 0.0% | $214 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/21/2015 04/21/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/27/2015 02/27/15 | For Sale | $899,000 | -- | $214 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $1,450,000 | Title Guaranty & Escrow Servic | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Title Guaranty & Escrow Servic | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $950,000 | Or | |
| Warranty Deed | $950,000 | Or | |
| Warranty Deed | $450,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $267,000 | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $230,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,497,020 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $1,497,020 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $750,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $427,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $213,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $218,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 202601039
APN: 1-5-4-012-074-0000
- 54-220 Kaipapau Loop
- 54-253 Kaipapau Loop
- 54-265 Kaipapau Loop
- 54-016 Pipilani Place
- 54-217 Kamehameha Hwy
- 200 Kamehameha Hwy
- 54-11 Waikulama St
- 54-159 Hanaimoa St
- 54-210 Kamehameha Hwy
- 54-257 Honomu St
- 54-222 Hauula Homestead Rd Unit A
- 54-222 Hauula Homestead Rd
- 54-230 Hauula Homestead Rd Unit A