54 Franklin St Brookline, MA 02445
Brookline Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,192,000 - $1,378,056
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,092
Sq Ft
$1,177/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 54 Franklin St, Brookline, MA 02445 and is currently estimated at $1,285,514, approximately $1,177 per square foot. 54 Franklin St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including William H. Lincoln School, Brookline High School, and Maimonides School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2022
Sold by
Distefano Pamela R and Forti Elizabeth A
Bought by
Pamela E Distefano T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2007
Sold by
Distefano Pamela
Bought by
Forti Elizabeth A and Distefano Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$468,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2007
Sold by
Li Cuizhen and Yang Xinfa
Bought by
Distefano Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$468,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1996
Sold by
Lister Bradford C
Bought by
Yang Xinfa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,800
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 1988
Sold by
Odonnell James G
Bought by
Duquino Helda H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela E Distefano T | -- | None Available | |
| Forti Elizabeth A | -- | -- | |
| Distefano Pamela | $585,000 | -- | |
| Yang Xinfa | $246,000 | -- | |
| Duquino Helda H | $220,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Distefano Pamela | $468,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Distefano Pamela | $58,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Duquino Helda H | $196,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Duquino Helda H | $196,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Duquino Helda H | $194,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,169 | $1,334,200 | $1,029,900 | $304,300 |
| 2024 | $12,501 | $1,279,500 | $990,200 | $289,300 |
| 2023 | $11,320 | $1,135,400 | $853,600 | $281,800 |
| 2022 | $11,018 | $1,081,300 | $812,900 | $268,400 |
| 2021 | $10,189 | $1,039,700 | $781,600 | $258,100 |
| 2020 | $9,109 | $963,900 | $710,600 | $253,300 |
| 2019 | $8,602 | $918,000 | $676,800 | $241,200 |
| 2018 | $8,007 | $846,400 | $591,400 | $255,000 |
| 2017 | $7,891 | $798,700 | $557,900 | $240,800 |
| 2016 | $7,776 | $746,300 | $521,400 | $224,900 |
| 2015 | $7,449 | $697,500 | $487,300 | $210,200 |
| 2014 | $7,341 | $644,500 | $442,900 | $201,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map