NOT LISTED FOR SALE

54 Sleight Plass Rd Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

Estimated Value: $527,707 - $671,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,970 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2025

Last sale price $620,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,041 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

SPACIOUS COLONIAL with UPGRADES and OUTDOOR OASIS! Set back from the road for ultimate privacy, this expansive colonial with 9 ft ceilings, offers a beautifully upgraded living experience. The backyard is a private retreat, featuring a wooded area with natural outcroppings, a pool with decking-perfect for summer gatherings - and even a pickleball court. Love basketball? There's also a basketball court in the driveway! Inside, an open-flow living room with a fireplace, a separate office/den area, and the convenience of a first -floor laundry room. Upstairs, you'll find four spacious bedrooms, including a primary suite with a fully remodeled bath featuring radiant heated floors, brand new fixtures, and Bluetooth- enabled ceiling speakers for a spa-like experience. The full finished basement with radiant heated floors, hosts a full entertainment experience, plus a place to relieve stress by working out in your very own home gym area! Located near popular Eastdale where you can enjoy a meal, buy your fresh bagels each morning, and enjoy a Friday night with live entertainment in summer time. The location is a commuter’s dream. Schedule your showing today to tour this home which blends modern upgrades with timeless colonial charm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Passante

Coldwell Banker Village Green Brokerage Phone: 845-255-0615 License #10301219414 Listed on: 04/04/2025

Coldwell Banker Village Green

Last Buyer's Agent

Glenn Meacham

eXp Realty License #10401204934

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,610

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 27,007 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,970 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Oven
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 083138 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133400-6362-03-083138-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,610

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Attribution Contact: 845-255-0615
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 620000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 208.75421
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 210.43771
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 1008064.5161
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 2970.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 208.75421
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Bilco Door(s), Finished, Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 2970
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Spa: No
  • Exterior Features: Basketball Court, Garden, Gas Grill, Lighting, Mailbox, Rain Gutters
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.62
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27007
  • Parcel Number: 133400-6362-03-083138-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9610
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 083138
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Overlook Primary School
  • High School: Arlington High School
  • Middle School District: Arlington

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2025
Closed on
Jun 27, 2025
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.8%
Views
123
Current Estimated Value
$599,354

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$20,646
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.82%
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Outstanding Balance
$480,807
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$118,547

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2003
Sold by
Germano Michael
Bought by
Germano Michael V Johana

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 1994
Sold by
Bochlin Jeff
Bought by
Germano Michael

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ramsey Arthur $620,000 Real Property Abstract&Title
Germano Michael V Johana -- Fred Schaeffer
Germano Michael V Johana -- Fred Schaeffer
Germano Michael -- --
Germano Michael V -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ramsey Arthur $485,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Sold $620,000 -0.8% $209 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2025 04/04/25 For Sale $625,000 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,122 $284,618 $51,700 $232,918
2024 $10,122 $279,200 $51,700 $227,500
2023 $12,292 $279,200 $51,700 $227,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 843988

OneKey® MLS

APN: 133400-6362-03-083138-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.