54 University Blvd E Silver Spring, MD 20901
Woodmoor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $633,000 - $762,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,193
Sq Ft
$567/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 54 University Blvd E, Silver Spring, MD 20901 and is currently estimated at $676,235, approximately $566 per square foot. 54 University Blvd E is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Montgomery Knolls Elementary School, Pine Crest Elementary School, and Eastern Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2010
Sold by
Farmer Henry
Bought by
Sparrow Lanita
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2007
Sold by
Yinusa Gbenga S
Bought by
Farmer Henry
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$58,200
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2007
Sold by
Yinusa Gbenga S
Bought by
Farmer Henry
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$310,400
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2006
Sold by
Farmer Sheila
Bought by
Yinusa Gbenga S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2006
Sold by
Farmer Sheila
Bought by
Yinusa Gbenga S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1998
Sold by
K Dung V and K Nguyen C
Bought by
Farmer Sheila
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sparrow Lanita | $245,000 | -- | |
| Farmer Henry | $388,000 | -- | |
| Farmer Henry | $388,000 | -- | |
| Yinusa Gbenga S | $350,000 | -- | |
| Yinusa Gbenga S | $350,000 | -- | |
| Farmer Sheila | $168,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Farmer Henry | $58,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Farmer Henry | $310,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Farmer Henry | $310,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Yinusa Gbenga S | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yinusa Gbenga S | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,678 | $536,900 | $262,000 | $274,900 |
| 2024 | $6,678 | $516,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $7,113 | $496,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,214 | $476,000 | $262,000 | $214,000 |
| 2021 | $4,790 | $461,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,790 | $446,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,593 | $432,100 | $262,000 | $170,100 |
| 2018 | $4,552 | $430,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,609 | $428,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,323 | $427,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,323 | $427,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,323 | $426,967 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map