540 E 1st Ave Denver, CO 80203
Speer NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $723,000 - $822,105
About This Home
The advertised rate of $4,497/month is the lowest available price, based on a 30 day(s) stay with a move-in date of July 23, 2026.
Rates vary depending on the duration of stay, season, and other parameters. For exact pricing and additional pricing components, please visit our website and enter your desired move-in and move-out dates. The rate is applicable when billed upfront; it can be higher if billed in multiple payments.
Feel at home in this large, two-story, 2-bedroom, 2-bath apartment located at 540 E 1st Ave. Unit #3 is 1,080 sqft and features a private entry from the exterior staircase from the backyard. Located on the top second and third floors, it has a great balcony off the top master bedroom with mountain views.
Newly renovated and furnished in March 2023, this apartment features comfy queen beds and linens, and a stocked kitchen. A communal backyard, grill, and outdoor dining table are available for your enjoyment. Free communal laundry is available in the basement.
All utilities, parking, and internet are included. Fast internet with 300mgps download and 10mgps upload is provided. A smart TV is included, so you can use your own streaming service.
This centrally located apartment is 2 blocks to Cherry Creek Trail, 7 blocks to Wash Park, and a short walk to three incredible restaurant areas. Rosebud Cafe, a great neighborhood coffee shop, is on the other corner of the block. Trader Joe's is a short walk or drive away (7 blocks). You're also just 10 minutes to downtown Denver, RiNo, and LoHi, 25 minutes to Red Rocks, and 1 hour 30 minutes to ski resorts. Nearby hospitals include St Joseph, Presbyterian St Luke’s, and Rose (13-15 minutes away), Denver Health (5 minutes away), and UC Health University of CO and Children’s Hospital CO (25 minutes away).
Pet rent is $90/dog/month. This apartment is dog friendly, but has a strict no cats policy. Failure to check out on time will incur a $50 fee for every additional 30 minutes. All properties are non-smoking/non-vaping, and violation of the no smoking/vaping policy will result in damages fees. A warning will be given for any reported noise disturbances, and additional disturbances will result in eviction from the property. Guests will not be given any refund for issues related to noise violations.
Includes two great work-from-home workspaces in the den and master bedroom. [SI]
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 540 1St Llc | $720,000 | Land Title | |
| Brownson Michael P | -- | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Phantom Creek Properties Llc | -- | Stewart Title Of Denver Inc | |
| Brownson Mike P | -- | None Available | |
| Brownson Mike P | $220,800 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Indymac Bank Fsb | -- | None Available | |
| Wagner Mona Lisa | $314,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 540 1St Llc | $605,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brownson Michael P | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brownson Mike P | $248,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wagner Mona Lisa | $251,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/29/2025 01/29/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/21/2025 01/21/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,528 | $46,820 | $26,780 | $26,780 |
| 2024 | $3,528 | $44,550 | $21,760 | $22,790 |
| 2023 | $3,452 | $44,550 | $21,760 | $22,790 |
| 2022 | $3,537 | $44,480 | $17,710 | $26,770 |
| 2021 | $3,490 | $46,770 | $18,620 | $28,150 |
| 2020 | $3,533 | $47,620 | $15,520 | $32,100 |
| 2019 | $3,434 | $47,620 | $15,520 | $32,100 |
| 2018 | $2,388 | $30,870 | $11,720 | $19,150 |
| 2017 | $2,381 | $30,870 | $11,720 | $19,150 |
| 2016 | $2,253 | $27,630 | $10,364 | $17,266 |
| 2015 | $2,159 | $27,630 | $10,364 | $17,266 |
| 2014 | $1,805 | $21,730 | $10,030 | $11,700 |
Map
- 107 N Pearl St Unit B
- 130 N Pearl St Unit 1507
- 130 N Pearl St Unit 1206
- 130 N Pearl St Unit 1606
- 33 Pennsylvania St Unit C
- 21 N Washington St Unit 202
- 200 N Pearl St Unit 106
- 200 N Pearl St Unit 205
- 65 N Clarkson St Unit 506
- 146 N Logan St Unit 1-3
- 425 E Ellsworth Ave
- 336 E 1st Ave Unit 110
- 39 N Clarkson St Unit B
- 9 S Pennsylvania St
- 20 S Logan St Unit 102
- 85 N Grant St Unit 15
- 30 N Emerson St Unit 302
- 20 S Grant St
- 87 S Washington St Unit 101
- 85 N Ogden St Unit 13
- 91 Pearl St
- 91 Pearl St Unit SI ID1026279P
- 91 Pearl St Unit SI ID1026282P
- 91 Pearl St Unit SI ID1026239P
- 91 Pearl St Unit ID1026239P
- 91 Pearl St Unit ID1026279P
- 91 Pearl St Unit ID1026282P
- 91 N Pearl St Unit ID1054723P
- 540 E 1st Ave Unit ID1054722P
- 540 E 1st Ave Unit ID1054721P
- 540 E 1st Ave Unit ID1026282P
- 540 E 1st Ave Unit ID1026239P
- 540 E 1st Ave Unit ID1026279P
- 540 E 1st Ave
- 536 E 1st Ave
- 532 E 1st Ave
- 81 Pearl St
- 77 Pearl St Unit 77
- 528 E 1st Ave
- 73 Pearl St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.