540 Maxwell St Chesapeake, VA 23322
Pleasant Grove East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $370,000 - $495,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,489
Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 540 Maxwell St, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $414,103, approximately $278 per square foot. 540 Maxwell St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Butts Road Primary School, Butts Road Intermediate School, and Hickory Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2022
Sold by
Yoder Willie J and Yoder Carolyn M
Bought by
Delagrange Matthew V and Delagrange Brenda L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2019
Sold by
Yoder Nathan E
Bought by
Yoder Willie J and Yoder Carolyn M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Keffer H Lynn
Bought by
Yoder Matthew H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,710
Interest Rate
6.61%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1999
Sold by
Kurtz Ann R
Bought by
Ridge Daniel S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,400
Interest Rate
7.71%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delagrange Matthew V | $141,000 | -- | |
| Delagrange Matthew V | $141,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Yoder Willie J | $300,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Yoder Matthew H | $142,000 | -- | |
| Ridge Daniel S | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Yoder Matthew H | $127,710 | |
| Previous Owner | Ridge Daniel S | $116,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,331 | $360,500 | $201,800 | $158,700 |
| 2024 | $3,331 | $329,800 | $171,300 | $158,500 |
| 2023 | $2,904 | $314,900 | $165,300 | $149,600 |
| 2022 | $2,848 | $282,000 | $139,200 | $142,800 |
| 2021 | $2,738 | $260,800 | $133,700 | $127,100 |
| 2020 | $2,615 | $249,000 | $122,700 | $126,300 |
| 2019 | $2,558 | $243,600 | $122,700 | $120,900 |
| 2018 | $2,558 | $244,400 | $123,500 | $120,900 |
| 2017 | $2,566 | $244,400 | $123,500 | $120,900 |
| 2016 | $2,566 | $244,400 | $123,500 | $120,900 |
| 2015 | $2,566 | $244,400 | $123,500 | $120,900 |
| 2014 | $2,566 | $244,400 | $123,500 | $120,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map