540 Michigan Ave Aurora, IL 60506
North River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $260,000 - $284,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,197
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 540 Michigan Ave, Aurora, IL 60506 and is currently estimated at $269,097, approximately $224 per square foot. 540 Michigan Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Hill Elementary School, Herget Middle School, and West Aurora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2006
Sold by
Seppell Ivan
Bought by
English Laura K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 1996
Sold by
Seppell Ivan and Seppell Marilee
Bought by
Seppell Marilee and Marilee Seppell Revocable Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| English Laura K | -- | None Available | |
| Seppell Marilee | -- | -- | |
| Seppell Ivan | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,341 | $79,264 | $13,260 | $66,004 |
| 2023 | $5,381 | $70,822 | $11,848 | $58,974 |
| 2022 | $5,189 | $64,618 | $10,810 | $53,808 |
| 2021 | $4,948 | $60,160 | $10,064 | $50,096 |
| 2020 | $4,670 | $55,880 | $9,348 | $46,532 |
| 2019 | $4,680 | $53,860 | $8,661 | $45,199 |
| 2018 | $4,059 | $46,662 | $8,011 | $38,651 |
| 2017 | $4,475 | $49,486 | $7,381 | $42,105 |
| 2016 | $3,953 | $43,211 | $6,327 | $36,884 |
| 2015 | -- | $36,382 | $5,441 | $30,941 |
| 2014 | -- | $33,732 | $5,233 | $28,499 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,498 | $5,158 | $30,340 |
Source: Public Records
Map