Seller's Agent in 2026
Tim Helton
Mountain Property Limited
(706) 835-5118
61 in this area
161 Total Sales
Take the road less traveled to the Old Mill Cabin, where seclusion, mountain beauty, and the sounds of rushing water create the perfect escape. Nestled at the private end of the road and adjoining the National Forest, this fully furnished, turn-key, 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom, mountain lodge feels like a true wilderness retreat. Enjoy the soothing sounds of babbling Suches Creek from the spacious party deck along the water's edge, the perfect spot for relaxing or entertaining in the fresh mountain air. Two large rocking chair porches welcome you home & frame the wooded setting beautifully, while the open great room with wood floors, exposed beams, & warm wood walls gives the home an authentic lodge style ambiance. Inside, you'll find two wood stoves with rock accented hearth & wall, one in the main living area and one in the kitchen keeping roomproviding cozy fires on chilly Suches evenings. The loft with twin beds is ideal for extra guests or a reading nook, while the separate upstairs bedroom with private half bath offers peaceful privacy. There are ample closets & storage areas, a fenced yard for pets, & a circular driveway with plenty of parking for guests. Modern conveniences include fiber-optic internet, making it easy to stay connected while surrounded by nature. The large front porch overlooks an area where a spring fed trout pond could be restored & once was located, while the open rear deck leads to a grilling area & into miles of scenic hiking trails through the adjoining National Forest. Located in the heart of Suches, surrounded by excellent hiking and biking trails, pristine trout streams, and Lake Winfield Scott, this cabin captures all the best of the North Georgia Mountains, high elevation, cool breezes, and timeless tranquility. Whether you're looking for a private getaway or an exceptional short term rental investment, the Old Mill Cabin is a rare find that blends rustic charm with natural beauty. Please, no drive by's.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Mountain Property Limited Brokerage Phone: 7067474020 License #147224 Listed on: 10/07/2025
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $266,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $193,750 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $212,800 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Sold | $500,000 | -13.6% | $224 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2026 02/28/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/07/2025 10/07/25 | For Sale | $579,000 | +117.7% | $260 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/26/2019 11/26/19 | Sold | $266,000 | 0.0% | $106 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/05/2019 11/05/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/12/2019 09/12/19 | For Sale | $266,000 | -- | $106 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,664 | $154,008 | $5,320 | $148,688 |
| 2024 | $1,800 | $152,452 | $5,320 | $147,132 |
| 2023 | $1,967 | $147,784 | $5,320 | $142,464 |
| 2022 | $1,594 | $119,732 | $4,920 | $114,812 |
| 2021 | $1,483 | $94,100 | $4,920 | $89,180 |
| 2020 | $1,121 | $59,243 | $14,740 | $44,503 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Tim Helton
Mountain Property Limited
(706) 835-5118
61 in this area
161 Total Sales
R
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Rebecca Jones
Mountain Property Limited
(706) 897-5502
44 in this area
133 Total Sales
B
Buyer's Agent in 2026
BRIAN WHITE
Ansley Real Estate Christie's Int. Real Estate
(706) 613-4663
1 in this area
111 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Shawn McNeely
Virtual Properties Realty
(843) 715-1943
101 Total Sales
Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 419401
APN: 062-017-E
Ask me questions while you tour the home.