540 South St Elgin, IL 60123
Near West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $362,000 - $405,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,880
Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 540 South St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $376,422, approximately $130 per square foot. 540 South St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2014
Sold by
Buie Faith
Bought by
Siete Angela
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siete Angela | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,410 | $100,598 | $17,985 | $82,613 |
| 2023 | $7,065 | $90,883 | $16,248 | $74,635 |
| 2022 | $6,665 | $82,869 | $14,815 | $68,054 |
| 2021 | $6,377 | $77,477 | $13,851 | $63,626 |
| 2020 | $6,199 | $73,964 | $13,223 | $60,741 |
| 2019 | $6,020 | $70,456 | $12,596 | $57,860 |
| 2018 | $5,765 | $64,315 | $11,866 | $52,449 |
| 2017 | $5,636 | $60,801 | $11,218 | $49,583 |
| 2016 | $5,376 | $56,407 | $10,407 | $46,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $51,702 | $9,539 | $42,163 |
| 2014 | -- | $51,063 | $9,421 | $41,642 |
| 2013 | -- | $52,409 | $9,669 | $42,740 |
Source: Public Records
Map