NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $775,000 - $854,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
777 Sq Ft
2004 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2022

Last sale price $675,000 $869 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,226 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Ocean View
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • South Pointe Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Community Boat Dock
  • 2-minute walk to Canopy Park

About This Home

As of February 2022

Stunning 12th floor unit in the prestigious Bentley Bay North tower with unobstructed city skyline & Biscayne Bay views. Only 4 units per floor, this 1/1 was converted into a fully open studio plan that is PERFECT for entertaining. (Unit can be rented 12 times a year. Enjoy it yourself & rent it when you are away to generate excellent income.) The renovated bathroom features double showers & double sinks. The kitchen was also opened to enjoy the direct sunset views. Marble floors throughout. The Bentley Bay amenities include a large pool with cabanas, gym, sauna & steam room, two garden hot tubs, BBQ area, 24/7 security. WIFI, Cable and valet included in HOA. Located walking distance to South Pointe Park, the South Beach Marina, Whole Foods, and West Avenue restaurants & shops.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Letizia Pallozzi

Miami Properties Int'l Corp License #3494725 Listed on: 01/04/2022

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,933

Year Built

  • Built in 2004 | Newly Remodeled

HOA Fees

  • $1,075 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Property Views

Interior Spaces

  • 777 Sq Ft Home
  • Marble Flooring
  • Video Cameras

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Studio bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-42-03-291-1360

Community Details

Overview

  • High-Rise Community
  • The Bentley Bay Condo
  • The Bentley Bay Condo Subdivision
  • 26-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,933

Year Built

Built in 2004 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,075 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Entry Level: 1213
  • Road Frontage Type: Bay
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Dock Available
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Condo 5+ Stories, Condo
  • Subdivision Name: THE BENTLEY BAY CONDO
  • Year Built Details: New Construction
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Entry, Elevator, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Marble
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 777
  • Other Equipment: Elevator
  • Possible Use: Primary
  • Stories: 26

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: THE BENTLEY BAY CONDO
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: 1 Space, Covered, Valet

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector, Doorman, Elevator Secure, Fire Alarm, Guard At Site, Security Patrol, TV Camera

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1075
  • Amenities: Boat Dock, Barbecue, Exercise Room, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Association/Amenities

  • MIAMIRE_TypeofAssociation: Condo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 02-42-03-291-1360
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions Or Possible Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8933

Multi Family

  • Maintenance Expense: 1075

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2023
Sold by
Higgins Robert I and Higgins Marisela B
Bought by
Higgins Robert I and Higgins Marisela B
Current Estimated Value
$795,258

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2022
Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$675,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.98%
Original Mortgage
$617,500
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2014
Closed on
Jan 27, 2015
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-4.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.29%
Original Mortgage
$385,000
Interest Rate
3.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2008
Sold by
Us Bank Na
Bought by
Stephenson Rohan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$351,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2007
Sold by
Cozza Joseph
Bought by
Us Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2006
Sold by
Nino Pilar
Bought by
Cozza Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Higgins Robert I -- None Listed On Document
Higgins Robert $675,000 Seagull Title
Mahoney Brent P $575,000 Attorney
Stephenson Rohan $390,000 Attorney
Us Bank Na -- None Available
Cozza Joseph $650,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Higgins Robert $617,500
Previous Owner Mahoney Brent P $385,000
Previous Owner Stephenson Rohan $351,000
Previous Owner Cozza Joseph $130,000
Previous Owner Cozza Joseph $520,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/28/2022 02/28/22 Sold $675,000 0.0% $869 / Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2022 01/04/22 For Sale $675,000 +17.4% $869 / Sq Ft
01/27/2015 01/27/15 Sold $575,000 -4.0% $740 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2014 12/12/14 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2014 10/09/14 For Sale $599,000 -- $771 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,916 $581,897 -- --
2024 $10,472 $554,188 -- --
2023 $10,472 $554,188 $0 $0
2022 $9,215 $490,432 $0 $0
2021 $8,933 $462,672 $0 $0
2020 $8,531 $440,640 $0 $0
2019 $8,539 $440,640 $0 $0
2018 $8,837 $469,945 $0 $0
2017 $8,136 $427,223 $0 $0
2016 $8,591 $442,260 $0 $0
2015 $4,816 $283,486 $0 $0
2014 $4,897 $281,237 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11142142

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 02-4203-291-1360

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.