NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5400 Lake St Mount Dora, FL 32757

Estimated Value: $1,166,994 - $1,426,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
5,226 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2018

Last sale price $715,500 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,719 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

AMAZING 5,226 SF CUSTOM BUILT POOL HOME & GUEST APT ON 2.36 ACRES – Located 4 miles from charming downtown Mt. Dora is this 5 BR, 3 BA show stopper, perfect as a multi-family dwelling or for possible rental income. Poured concrete walls with foam insulation, roof anchors, attic with radiant barrier, double pane wind resistant windows and pre-wired for generator. Mature trees grace this tranquil, fenced property with oversized parking areas, 3-car main house garage, 2-car guest apt. garage, tropical landscape and large, screened front porch. Inside, feel transported to an island paradise with Acacia hardwood flooring, soaring white-washed wood beam ceilings, skylights and panoramic views of the 13x34 screened, brick paver lanai and sparkling pool. Open concept living, dining and kitchen with telescoping glass sliders to pool. Kitchen offers Shaker-style cabinets, Quartz counters, glass tile backsplash, GE Slate appliances, double ovens, breakfast bar and Butler’s pantry (pre-plumbed as 4th bath). 12x29 family room, 10x29 craft room, 6x8 mud room and 11x16 home office. 15x20 master suite has 11 FT tray ceiling, pool access, private bath with dual-head shower, garden tub and 12x14 walk-in closet with washer/dryer. 2 guest BRs share a beautifully remodeled full bath. Private entry 2/1 apt. with patio, high ceilings, skylights, glass sliders to shared pool, 16x19 living room, eat-in kitchen with wood cabinets, granite counters and SS appliances. 14x14 master BR with full bath and 7x24 closet. A true MUST-SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Loretta Maimone

ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE License #3118600 Listed on: 03/16/2018

ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE

Last Buyer's Agent

Padgett McCormick

KELLY PRICE & COMPANY LLC License #706230

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,661

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 2.36 Acre Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Oversized Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned R-CE

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,226 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,661

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

2.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Custom
  • Construction Materials: ICFs (Insulated Concrete Forms), Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 5226
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.36
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Building Area Total: 7029
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 102955
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=G4853530&show_results=true&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=G4853530&cview=true&show_results=true&customer_portal=true
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 2 to less than 5
  • Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Subdivision Num: 5512
  • Call Center Phone Number: 352-357-2400
  • Planned Unit Development Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.89438
  • Price per Sq Ft: 136.91
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.89438
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 101.79
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Attic Ventilator, Built in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Skylight(s), Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Room Count: 24
  • Additional Rooms: Attic, Bonus Room, Breezeway, Den/Library/Office, Double Master Bedroom, Family Room, Foyer, Game Room, Great Room, Inside Utility, Interior In-Law Suite
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, Lighting, Other, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure, Solar Heat, Tile
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, Irrigation System, Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12095C0020F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Boat, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Parking Pad
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sprinkler Meter, Underground Utilities

• High School: Apopka High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wolf Lake Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-CE
  • Parcel Number: 27-20-08-5512-01-019
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, In County, Oversized Lot
  • Millage Rate: 16.59
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Flood Zone Date: 2009-09-25
  • Future Land Use: SFR
  • Zoning Compatible Y N: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Pet Restrictions: See Orange County Restrictions
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5661
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Book Number: 000
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2021
Sold by
Homan Mary
Bought by
Mary J Homan Revocable Trust and Homan
Current Estimated Value
$1,271,249

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$292,919
Interest Rate
2.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$978,330

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2020
Sold by
Homan Mary J and Mary J Homan Revocable Trust
Bought by
Homan Mary J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$442,000
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2018
Closed on
Apr 27, 2018
Sold by
Seidl Frank and Seidl Corinne M
Bought by
Homan Mary J and Mary J Homan Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Loretta Maimone
ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
Buyer's Agent
Padgett McCormick
KELLY PRICE & COMPANY LLC
List Price
$800,000
Sold Price
$715,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,500
-10.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%
Original Mortgage
$453,000
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2016
Sold by
Toronto Allen S and Toronto Susan C
Bought by
Seidl Frank and Seidl Corinne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mary J Homan Revocable Trust $100 Wfg Lender Services
Homan Mary J -- Wfg Lender Services
Homan Mary J -- Wfg Lender Services
Homan Mary J $715,500 Apple Title Ltd
Seidl Frank $650,000 Apple Title Ltd
Toronto Allen S $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mary J Homan Revocable Trust $400,000
Previous Owner Homan Mary J $442,000
Previous Owner Homan Mary J $453,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Sold $715,500 -10.6% $137 / Sq Ft
03/24/2018 03/24/18 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2018 03/16/18 For Sale $800,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $11,267 $735,276 -- --
2025 $11,267 $735,276 -- --
2024 $10,119 $716,641 -- --
2023 $10,119 $675,503 $0 $0
2022 $9,822 $655,828 $0 $0
2021 $9,697 $636,726 $70,000 $566,726
2020 $9,453 $641,472 $70,000 $571,472
2019 $9,369 $602,875 $70,000 $532,875
2018 $5,734 $374,257 $0 $0
2017 $5,662 $499,185 $70,000 $429,185
2016 $6,732 $456,229 $39,000 $417,229
2015 $6,848 $464,986 $39,000 $425,986
2014 $6,931 $435,331 $39,000 $396,331
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: G4853530

Stellar MLS

APN: 08-2027-5512-01-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.