5401 Thelen Ave McHenry, IL 60050
Pistakee Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $276,000 - $323,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,276
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5401 Thelen Ave, McHenry, IL 60050 and is currently estimated at $297,692, approximately $233 per square foot. 5401 Thelen Ave is a home located in McHenry County with nearby schools including Ringwood School Primary Center, Johnsburg Elementary School, and Johnsburg Jr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2017
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Obafemi Olabode and Obafemi Rachel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$177,175
Outstanding Balance
$148,472
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,220
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2017
Sold by
Renz Diane N
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association and Fannie Mae
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2006
Sold by
Carr Hamby Developers Inc
Bought by
Renz Diane N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2004
Sold by
Desario Nicholas A and Desario Madeline
Bought by
Carr Hamby Developers Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obafemi Olabode | -- | First American Title | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | -- | None Available | |
| Renz Diane N | $225,000 | Cti | |
| Carr Hamby Developers Inc | $41,900 | Premier Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Obafemi Olabode | $177,175 | |
| Previous Owner | Renz Diane N | $213,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,160 | $85,135 | $5,953 | $79,182 |
| 2023 | $5,148 | $77,839 | $14,191 | $63,648 |
| 2022 | $5,026 | $72,213 | $13,165 | $59,048 |
| 2021 | $4,784 | $67,250 | $12,260 | $54,990 |
| 2020 | $4,631 | $64,447 | $11,749 | $52,698 |
| 2019 | $4,557 | $61,198 | $11,157 | $50,041 |
| 2018 | $4,226 | $56,148 | $10,651 | $45,497 |
| 2017 | $4,098 | $52,696 | $9,996 | $42,700 |
| 2016 | $4,038 | $49,249 | $9,342 | $39,907 |
| 2013 | $2,276 | $48,487 | $9,197 | $39,290 |
Source: Public Records
Map