RENTED DEC 30, 2025

Estimated Value: $193,097

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,750 Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

About This Home

As of December 2025

Newly-updated, 3-bedroom near LCU! This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom house near LCU has fresh painted, new carpet, vinyl planking, and granite countertops in kitchen and hall bath! Equipped with a cozy fireplace, large backyard shed, and sunroom! Schools: Hardwick Elementary School, Mackenzie Middle School, Coronado High School Pets: up to 2 non-aggressive pets considered w/$300 deposit per pet. Roommates Considered (3 @ $400 deposit per roommate)

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Justin Backus

Location Rentals License #0664045 Listed on: 11/11/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Matt Valle

Michelle Kauffman Real Estate License #0814566

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,085 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,750 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number R38159

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,085 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1030
  • Co List Office Phone: 806-794-5800
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1750.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Hardwick
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Mackenzie
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Coronado
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: R38159
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1750.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.1626
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 7085.0
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • Lease Term Options 12 Months: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Pet Information Pet Deposit Amount: 300
  • Pet Information Pets Allowed YN: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Pet Information Maximum Number Of Pets: 2
  • Pets Allowed Cats OK: Yes
  • Pets Allowed Dogs OK: Yes
  • Pets Allowed Breed Restrictions: Yes
  • Pets Allowed:Number Limit: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.16

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Coronado
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mackenzie

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7085.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: R38159

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hardwick

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2015
Sold by
Hood Landon Kyle and Hood Ellen Denae
Bought by
The Rivers Family Lp
Current Estimated Value
$193,097

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2011
Sold by
Fangman Stratton and Fangman Russell
Bought by
Hood Landon Kyle and Hood Ellen Denae

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,591
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2008
Sold by
Mitchell Brian N and Mitchell Holli R
Bought by
Fangman Stratton and Fangman Russell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,068
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
The Rivers Family Lp -- Lubbock Abstract & Title Co
Hood Landon Kyle -- Lubbock Abstract & Title Co
Fangman Stratton -- Stewart Title Of Lubbock Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hood Landon Kyle $92,591
Previous Owner Fangman Stratton $79,068
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Rented $1,495 0.0% --
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Price Changed $1,495 -3.5% $1 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Rent $1,550 -- --
Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,419 $188,589 $25,000 $163,589
2024 $34 $188,301 $25,000 $163,301
2023 $3,599 $193,608 $14,260 $179,348
2022 $3,480 $171,898 $14,260 $157,638
2021 $3,012 $140,658 $14,260 $126,398
2020 $3,142 $144,488 $14,260 $130,228
2019 $3,523 $156,936 $14,260 $142,676
2018 $2,882 $128,210 $14,260 $113,950
2017 $2,886 $128,210 $14,260 $113,950
2016 $2,567 $114,040 $7,750 $106,290
2015 $2,287 $107,386 $7,750 $99,636
2014 $2,287 $102,857 $7,750 $95,107
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202562883

Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

APN: R38159

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.