$735,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026
Last list price

5409 Woodrow Ave Unit D Austin, TX 78756

Brentwood Neighborhood
1 Bed
1.5 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
4,683 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$368 Per Sq Ft

8 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

TAKING BACK-UP OFFERS! This architecturally distinctive residence delivers light, volume, and clean lines that define true loft design. Polished concrete floors, warm wood accents, sleek cabinetry, and a dramatic wall of glass create a bright, sophisticated interior filled with natural light and modern appeal. The kitchen is both refined and functional, featuring a waterfall island, integrated refrigeration, professional-grade range, and custom wood dining extension for effortless gathering. The open-concept living area flows seamlessly to multiple outdoor spaces for an indoor-outdoor lifestyle. Upstairs, the expansive loft offers exceptional flexibility, highlighted by a custom floor-to-ceiling bookshelf with sliding ladder. Tucked privately within the loft, the bedroom space sits behind a curtain of chrome beads, a distinctive architectural focal point that enhances the space. The custom wardrobe features glass-panel doors, statement lighting, and boutique-style storage. The spa-inspired bath includes a sculptural soaking tub, oversized glass shower wrapped in herringbone tile, floating vanity, and designer lighting. A two-story Moroccan-inspired screened porch adds texture and atmosphere, while the xeriscaped yard and deck areas create inviting spaces for relaxing and entertaining. A two-car carport provides valuable convenience. Located within a boutique four-unit community, the HOA allows mixed-use, offering flexible live/work potential. Perfectly positioned in Central Austin, almost equal distance to Downtown and The Domain. You’re close to everything while enjoying the comfort of a neighborhood setting. Lower Burnet is an easy stroll. Walk to Austin classics like Ginnys Little Longhorn, Little Woodrow’s, Fonda San Miguel, Peached Tortilla, and Pint House Pizza. Hyde Park, North Loop, and Rosedale are minutes away. H-E-B, Central Market, and Natural Grocers are nearby. All the energy of a downtown loft..without the density.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonna Juul Hansen

Christie's Int'l Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (512) 663-8881 License #0591545 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Christie's Int'l Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda White

Christie's Int'l Real Estate License #0713063

Christie's Int'l Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,095

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Community Details

  • The 54S Condominiums Association
  • Condo Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02270512050000

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,095

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

4,683 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Directions: North on Lamar from 45th Street, West on North Loop, North on Woodrow. Property is on the right side of the street before you get to Houston St. Drive up the center driveway. Unit D is on the left.
  • Disclosures: Other Disclosures, Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2000
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 663-8881
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 11590.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 151.62
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 355.00
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.97
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 156.96
  • List Price By Living Area: 367.50
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Covenant,Deed Restrictions,Zoning
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Loft,Low Rise (1-3 Stories)
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling-High, Chandelier, Quartz Counters, Double Vanity, Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, RNGHD, Refrigerator
  • Property Condition: Resale, Good
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • Laundry Location: Inside,Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Rain Gutters, No Exterior Steps, Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Roof: Membrane
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: See Remarks, Enclosed, Porch, Screened
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Guest, Private, Shared Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: See Remarks
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 300

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: The 54s Condominiums
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brentwood
  • High School: McCallum
  • Middle/Junior School: Lamar (Austin ISD)
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Native Plants, Private, Xeriscape
  • Parcel Number: 02270512050000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1075
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4682.7
  • Subdivision Name: Condo

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type, Metal Siding
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12095.34
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2262
  • Tax Rate: 2.09600000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$735,000
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
32.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2020
Sold by
Sweeney Timothy
Bought by
Sweeney Timothy and Sweeney Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,350
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2007
Sold by
Redder Ron and Ron Redder Revocable Trust
Bought by
Sweeney Timothy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Warranty Deed -- Austin Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Atc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $332,350 New Conventional
Previous Owner $170,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $735,000 -- $368 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,591 $591,030 $107,812 $483,218
2023 $9,554 $635,734 $0 $0
2022 $11,414 $577,940 $0 $0
2021 $11,436 $525,400 $112,500 $412,900
2020 $11,344 $528,912 $112,500 $416,412
2019 $11,564 $526,478 $112,500 $416,412
2018 $10,596 $478,616 $112,500 $405,842
2017 $8,761 $392,857 $93,750 $335,581
2016 $7,182 $357,143 $93,750 $308,763
2015 $6,590 $324,675 $78,750 $245,925
2014 $6,590 $303,053 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3842730

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 567620

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.