541 Matthews St Gary, IN 46406
Brunswick NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $55,292 - $119,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,021
Sq Ft
$26/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 541 Matthews St, Gary, IN 46406 and is currently estimated at $79,073, approximately $26 per square foot. 541 Matthews St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Bailly Preparatory Academy, West Side Leadership Academy, and Gary Lighthouse Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2015
Sold by
Ministries Glorified Temple
Bought by
Palmer Errol
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2015
Sold by
Agers Erik
Bought by
Palmer Errol
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2015
Sold by
Joyner Selinda Carol
Bought by
Glorified Temple Ministries
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2014
Sold by
Joyner Victor E and Joyner Seuonia M
Bought by
Joyner Selinda Carol
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer Errol | -- | Attorney | |
| Palmer Errol | -- | Attorney | |
| Glorified Temple Ministries | -- | None Available | |
| Joyner Selinda Carol | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $629 | $20,700 | $4,800 | $15,900 |
| 2024 | $1,622 | $19,200 | $4,100 | $15,100 |
| 2023 | $443 | $18,400 | $4,100 | $14,300 |
| 2022 | $443 | $17,300 | $2,600 | $14,700 |
| 2021 | $415 | $16,200 | $2,600 | $13,600 |
| 2020 | $407 | $15,900 | $2,600 | $13,300 |
| 2019 | $378 | $15,900 | $2,600 | $13,300 |
| 2018 | $397 | $15,900 | $2,600 | $13,300 |
| 2017 | $410 | $16,200 | $2,600 | $13,600 |
| 2016 | $418 | $16,800 | $2,600 | $14,200 |
| 2014 | $463 | $19,800 | $2,900 | $16,900 |
| 2013 | $445 | $19,800 | $2,900 | $16,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map