$314,900
SOLD APR 24, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,223 Sq Ft
0.49 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$257 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

163 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Exceptional Value, Welcome HOME! Enjoy peaceful living and the convenience of quick access to the city. Situated on an oversized, tree-lined half-acre lot, this property offers the perfect setting for relaxing evenings, outdoor entertaining, grilling, or gardening, all while being just minutes from everything Durham has to offer. Located only 15 minutes to Downtown Durham, Duke University, Duke Hospital, and NCCU, and approximately 25 minutes to RDU International Airport, this home provides both comfort and accessibility. Step inside to an inviting open floor plan anchored by a cozy gas-log fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming living space. The thoughtful updates throughout the home make it truly move-in ready. Recent improvements include: Fresh interior paint throughout (walls and cabinets), Brand-new professionally installed LVP flooring, Professionally cleaned bedroom carpets, Fully encapsulated crawl space, Updated mechanical systems, Newer stove and washer, Detached storage building included. Enjoy the freedom of NO HOA and no restrictive covenants, offering flexibility for homeowners and investors alike. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or simply looking for space and convenience, this property presents a smart opportunity with room to live, grow, and enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shonda Smith

eXp Realty, LLC - C License #309526 Listed on: 10/04/2025

eXp Realty, LLC - C

Last Buyer's Agent

Tiffany Williamson

Navigate Realty License #279179

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,059

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 1,223 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Primary bathroom on main floor

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0834-75-7579

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,059

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2000
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1223.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Encapsulated Crawlspace
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: See Remarks
  • Acres: 0.49
  • Construction Type: Unknown
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Northern
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Lucas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21344.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0834-75-7579

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2059.09
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Sandy Ridge

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2025
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$314,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,100
-6%
Views
433

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.83%
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Outstanding Balance
$15,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Estimated Equity
$298,107

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2001
Sold by
Crabtree Builders
Bought by
Gaskin Eddie and Gaskin Tonya Y

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $315,000 Indecomm Global Services
Warranty Deed $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $15,000 No Value Available
Open $299,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $115,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $314,900 0.0% $257 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Price Changed $314,900 -3.1% $257 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Price Changed $324,900 -3.0% $266 / Sq Ft
10/04/2025 10/04/25 For Sale $335,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,059 $275,823 $74,500 $201,323
2024 $1,513 $136,762 $22,320 $114,442
2023 $1,433 $136,762 $22,320 $114,442
2022 $1,372 $136,762 $22,320 $114,442
2021 $1,159 $136,762 $22,320 $114,442
2020 $1,135 $136,762 $22,320 $114,442
2019 $1,135 $136,762 $22,320 $114,442
2018 $900 $100,695 $18,712 $81,983
2017 $890 $100,695 $18,712 $81,983
2016 $852 $100,695 $18,712 $81,983
2015 $1,120 $109,079 $20,260 $88,819
2014 $1,120 $109,079 $20,260 $88,819

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10125769

Doorify MLS

APN: 178102

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.