NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5417 Verdant Ln Springfield, IL 62711

Estimated Value: $389,038 - $432,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,603 Sq Ft
2021 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2022

Last sale price $337,800 $211 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,904 / mo

152 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Brooklynn Homes provides you the quality & amenities you deserve in this Stunning New Construction Ranch theme, designer inspired w/2 bed, 2 baths & 2 car garage. On Springfield's West side, near bike/walking trail & walking distance from the park! Kitchen blessed w/Quartz cntrtps, soft close cabinets, pantry & lrg island/brkfst bar. Living rm w/Brooklynn Homes custom designed fireplace & back slider that opens onto covered porch with views of the park. Master bed w/trayed ceiling & Master bath w/double vanities, custom tiled shower & laundry rm access from Master closet. 2nd bath with high end Thibaut grasscloth wallpaper. Marx lighting package. Full unfinishd bsmnt plumbed for 3rd bath & egress window for 3rd bedrm. Built to energy star standards. Foyer has tray ceiling w/accent. Builder can finish bsmnt if desired. Completion date - Mid March 2022.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Hay

The Real Estate Group, Inc. License #475117683 Listed on: 09/10/2021

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Vorreyer

RE/MAX Professionals License #475100751

RE/MAX Professionals

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Attached Single Family
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lvt Date: 09/10/2021
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Conversion: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave Oven
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs, Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Ceilings/Cath/Vault/Tray
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16.3x15, On Level: Main, Flooring: Carpet
  • Basement Foundation: Concrete, Egress Window, Full, Unfinished
  • Master Bedroom Egress Window: Yes
  • Bathroom Master Bedroom: Full
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12.3x12, On Level: Main, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2 Egress Window: Yes
  • Informal Dining Room: Dimensions: 11.8x11.8, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 15.4x21.5, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Kitchen Dining: Breakfast Bar, Dining Informal, Eat-In Kitchen, Island, Pantry
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 7.4x8.1, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 12.1x10, On Level: Main, Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Total Basement Sq Ft: 1603
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 210.73
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1603
  • Total Sq Ft: 1603
  • Finished Main Level Sq Ft: 1603

Exterior Features

  • Construction Status: Under Construction

• Garage Yn: Yes
  • Number Cars: 2
  • Number Of Garage Remotes: 1

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Gas, Forced Air, Central Air
  • Water Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 35.7
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • High School School District: New Berlin District #16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
Sold by
Gihl Phillip
Bought by
Phillip T Gihl Trust and Gihl
Current Estimated Value
$413,260

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2021
Closed on
Apr 5, 2022
List Price
$337,800
Sold Price
$337,800

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%
Original Mortgage
$213,500
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2021
Sold by
Solon Llc
Bought by
Brooklynn Homes and Reiser Builders Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$544,000
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Phillip T Gihl Trust -- None Listed On Document
Gihl Phillip T $337,800 None Listed On Document
Brooklynn Homes $58,000 Prairie Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gihl Phillip T $213,500
Previous Owner Brooklynn Homes $544,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2022 03/31/22 Sold $337,800 0.0% $211 / Sq Ft
02/09/2022 02/09/22 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2021 09/10/21 For Sale $337,800 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,403 $119,631 $22,134 $97,497
2023 $8,016 $71,870 $20,217 $51,653
2022 $5,115 $68,175 $19,178 $48,997
2021 $0 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1009802

RMLS Alliance

APN: 21-10.0-401-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.