$724,000
$5K PRICE DROP

542 Upper Weadley Rd Wayne, PA 19087

Estimated payment $4,649/month

Total Views 28,068
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,271 Sq Ft
$319 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • New Eagle Elementary School Rated A+
  • No HOA
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

Welcome home to this charming split-level home nestled in the highly sought-after community of Wayne, Pennsylvania—where classic suburban tranquility meets vibrant Main Line living. Set on a gently elevated lot, this inviting residence offers timeless curb appeal with a warm combination of brick and siding, accented by black shutters and mature trees that provide both privacy and picturesque surroundings. A spacious front yard and natural landscaping create a peaceful, retreat-like setting, perfect for relaxing or entertaining outdoors. Inside, the home features a versatile split-level layout designed for both comfort and functionality. Large windows throughout invite in abundant natural light, enhancing the bright and airy feel of the living spaces. Multiple levels offer flexibility for everyday living, whether you’re gathering with family, working from home, or hosting guests. Located in one of the Main Line’s most desirable areas, this property places you just minutes from Wayne’s charming, walkable downtown filled with boutique shopping, dining, and local attractions. Residents enjoy tree-lined streets, a strong sense of community, and convenient access to regional rail lines for an easy commute to Philadelphia. The home is also located within the highly regarded Tredyffrin-Easttown School District, known for its strong academic reputation and excellent educational opportunities. Wayne is celebrated for its elegant homes, top-tier schools, and vibrant lifestyle—making it one of the most coveted suburban destinations in the region. This home presents a wonderful opportunity to enjoy classic Main Line living with the perfect blend of comfort, character, and location.

Listing Agent

Megan Tuohey

(484) 800-1777 operations@vrarealty.com VRA Realty Brokerage Phone: 4848001777 License #RS328183 Listed on: 03/27/2026

VRA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,678

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 28,514 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R10

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3.5 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0043
  • Assessor Parcel Number 43-06P-0043

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,678

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Parking

2

• Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3.5
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 2271
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2271
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 386.96
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1871
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: NEW EAGLE
  • High School: CONESTOGA SENIOR
  • Middle Or Junior School: VALLEY FORGE

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Partly Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 28514.00
  • Zoning: R10

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 7363.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9678.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 43-06P-0043
  • Tax Lot: 0043
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: TREDYFFRIN-EASTTOWN

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,745 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2024 $8,745 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2023 $8,214 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2022 $8,002 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2021 $7,850 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2020 $7,634 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2019 $7,393 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2018 $7,246 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2017 $7,074 $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2016 -- $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2015 -- $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
2014 -- $248,270 $103,650 $144,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $724,000 -0.7% $319 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $729,000 +51.1% $321 / Sq Ft
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Sold $482,500 -10.6% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2020 02/24/20 Price Changed $539,900 -2.9% $202 / Sq Ft
12/02/2019 12/02/19 Price Changed $556,000 -3.3% $208 / Sq Ft
08/20/2019 08/20/19 Price Changed $575,000 -3.4% $215 / Sq Ft
06/24/2019 06/24/19 For Sale $595,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $620,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $482,500 Abstract Assc Of Lancaster I
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $681,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PACT2120978

Bright MLS

APN: 43-06P-0043.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.