5423 Cummings Rd Eureka, CA 95503
Estimated payment $2,009/month
About This Lot
Surrounded by majestic redwoods, this 2.82-acre retreat offers privacy, space, and the convenience of being just minutes from Eureka. A gated, paved driveway leads to the 1,344 sq. ft. 3-bedroom, 2-bath 1989 doublewide manufactured home. Enjoy the peace of your wooded forested setting- whether relaxing under the canopy of trees or taking advantage of the open space. Need storage for projects or hobbies? You'll love the two extra sheds in the backyard. HCSD water, private septic, and plenty of potential make this property a rare find: a serene retreat with easy access to town. This home is ready for its next chapter. Come see it for yourself and experience the beauty of Cummings Rd!
Listing Agent
Corcoran Icon Properties Eureka Brokerage Email: ruthie.jones@corcoranicon.com License #02019335 Listed on: 03/24/2026
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Year Built
- Built in 1989
Lot Details
- 2.82 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Partially Fenced Property
- Steep Slope
- Wooded Lot
Parking
- No Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,344 Sq Ft Home
- Forest Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Schools
- Freshwater Middle School
- Eureka High School
Farming
- Timber
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 403-043-059
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,434 | $214,117 | $180,449 | $33,668 |
| 2024 | $2,434 | $210,311 | $176,911 | $33,400 |
| 2023 | $2,353 | $206,581 | $173,443 | $33,138 |
| 2022 | $2,438 | $202,924 | $170,043 | $32,881 |
| 2021 | $2,295 | $199,338 | $166,709 | $32,629 |
| 2020 | $2,290 | $197,500 | $165,000 | $32,500 |
| 2019 | $1,943 | $166,361 | $140,454 | $25,907 |
| 2018 | $1,413 | $120,188 | $64,404 | $55,784 |
| 2017 | $1,380 | $118,713 | $63,142 | $55,571 |
| 2016 | $1,391 | $117,266 | $61,904 | $55,362 |
| 2015 | $1,389 | $116,180 | $60,975 | $55,205 |
| 2014 | $1,315 | $114,784 | $59,781 | $55,003 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $338,438 | +71.4% | $252 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/30/2019 07/30/19 | Sold | $197,500 | -- | $147 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $197,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $197,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Trustee Deed | $160,679 | Hltco | |
| Grant Deed | $6,500 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Grant Deed | $95,000 | First American Title Ins |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $76,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 271854
APN: 403-043-059-000
- 5595 Cummings Rd
- 3027 Brier Ln
- 4928 Cummings Rd
- 2970 Pigeon Point Rd
- 0 Woodland Way Unit 272082
- 000 Mitchell Rd
- 1194 Freshwater Rd
- 1433 Freshwater Rd
- 3904 Wellington St
- 2631 Hall Ave
- 3186 Lucia Ave
- 1960 Freshwater Rd
- 2082 Quaker St
- 3010 Cedar Ln
- 403.131042 Redmond Rd
- 3370 Trinity St
- 3390 Prairie Ave
- 1981 Forest Lake Dr
- 1835 Quaker St
- 2690 O'Neil Ln
- 2408 Quaker St
- 2805 Harrison Ave Unit 2805 Harrison Ave.
- 4029 Walnut Dr Unit 4029 Walnut Drive B [PRM: Renee]
- 3249 17th St
- 4136-4142 Walnut St Unit 4136 Walnut [PRM: Renee]
- 3956 V St Unit 3956 V #B [PRM: Renee]
- 3983 T St Unit D
- 1921 Harris St
- 2443 16th St
- 1086 John Hill Rd
- 1440 Myrtle Ave Unit A
- 1906 15th St
- 3785 G St Unit 1
- 809 Humboldt St Unit 2037 I [PRM: Brittany]
- 639 16th St Unit 1
- 626 O St Unit 626 O St. #1 [PRM: Andrew]