5424 Egypt Rd Smithville, OH 44677
Estimated Value: $351,480 - $398,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,432
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5424 Egypt Rd, Smithville, OH 44677 and is currently estimated at $383,620, approximately $157 per square foot. 5424 Egypt Rd is a home located in Wayne County with nearby schools including Green Elementary School, Green Middle School, and Smithville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2009
Sold by
Ogg Brent E and Warren Ogg Sherry L
Bought by
Brookover Timothy E and Brookover Susan D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,739
Outstanding Balance
$103,137
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$280,483
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2004
Sold by
Steiner Bruce A and Steiner Jodi M
Bought by
Ogg Brent E and Warren Ogg Sherry L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,400
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2001
Sold by
Smucker Lynn M
Bought by
Steiner Bruce A and Steiner Jodi M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 1992
Sold by
Smucker Paul R and Ella Pea
Bought by
Smucker Paul R and Ella Pea
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookover Timothy E | $172,500 | Attorney | |
| Ogg Brent E | $163,000 | -- | |
| Steiner Bruce A | $131,000 | -- | |
| Smucker Paul R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brookover Timothy E | $166,739 | |
| Previous Owner | Ogg Brent E | $130,400 | |
| Closed | Steiner Bruce A | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,234 | $103,630 | $18,620 | $85,010 |
| 2024 | $4,234 | $103,630 | $18,620 | $85,010 |
| 2023 | $4,332 | $103,630 | $18,620 | $85,010 |
| 2022 | $3,535 | $75,100 | $13,500 | $61,600 |
| 2021 | $3,487 | $75,100 | $13,500 | $61,600 |
| 2020 | $3,524 | $75,100 | $13,500 | $61,600 |
| 2019 | $2,835 | $58,130 | $11,670 | $46,460 |
| 2018 | $2,846 | $58,130 | $11,670 | $46,460 |
| 2017 | $2,826 | $58,130 | $11,670 | $46,460 |
| 2016 | $2,727 | $55,910 | $11,670 | $44,240 |
| 2015 | $2,732 | $55,910 | $11,670 | $44,240 |
| 2014 | $2,542 | $55,910 | $11,670 | $44,240 |
| 2013 | $2,586 | $53,100 | $11,280 | $41,820 |
Source: Public Records
Map