NOT LISTED FOR SALE

543 Santee Rd Roanoke, VA 24019

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $316,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,825 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2022

Last sale price $272,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,811 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • No HOA
  • Fenced Yard
  • Storage

About This Home

As of May 2022

Move in ready updated tri-level home in North Roanoke County!!! Open floor plan on entry level, with hardwood floors, tilt-inwindows, crown molding this is a must see. Large composite deck and vinyl privacy fence gives you plenty of privacy in your flat back yard where the oversized two car garage sits. Underground fence for the dogs is installed already so they get to enjoy the front yard as well! This is a great home in a great neighborhood!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Chesser

WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS(r) License #0225245318 Listed on: 04/21/2022

WAINWRIGHT & CO.,  REALTORS(r)

Last Buyer's Agent

Carla Evans

WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS(r) License #0225231416

WAINWRIGHT & CO.,  REALTORS(r)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,733

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 1

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,733

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
  • Heating System: Forced Air Gas
  • Fireplace(s): Family Room
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Slab
  • Major Appliances: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Deck, Fenced Yard, Garden Space, Paved Driveway
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 575.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Wood
  • Fireplace Number Fireplaces: 1
  • FullBathsFullBathsLowerLvl: 1
  • Internet Access: Cable
  • InternetAccessCurntInternetProv: Cox
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • LowerBelowGrdFin Sq Ft: 575.00
  • Major Area: 02 - Roanoke County
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 2.00
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Detached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 3 Lvl Split
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1250
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 2.00
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1825.00
  • UncoveredNumberSpaces: 2.00
  • Uncovered Parking: Off Street Parking
  • UpperAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 675.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Natural Gas
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

• Lot Description: Level
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.25
  • Lot: 8

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1962

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 1733.00

Listed on
Apr 21, 2022
Closed on
May 16, 2022
List Price
$272,000
Sold Price
$272,000
Current Estimated Value
$295,628

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,628
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.03%
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Outstanding Balance
$182,477
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$123,685

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2018
Sold by
Conrad Timothy M and Conrad Kayleigh L
Bought by
Goad Alexander S and Goad Karley S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,350
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2016
Closed on
May 17, 2016
List Price
$179,950
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50
0.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2015
Sold by
Thomason Stuart D and Thomason Amy S
Bought by
Thomason Stuart D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,400
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2006
Sold by
Morris Catherine D
Bought by
Thomason Stuart D and Thomason Amy S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoffman Brett $272,000 Fidelity National Title
Goad Alexander S $193,000 Colonial Title & Settlement
Conrad Timothy M $180,000 First Choice Title
Thomason Stuart D -- Fidelity National Title
Thomason Stuart D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hoffman Brett $192,000
Previous Owner Goad Alexander S $183,350
Previous Owner Conrad Timothy M $162,000
Previous Owner Thomason Stuart D $122,400
Previous Owner Thomason Stuart D $125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2022 05/23/22 Sold $272,000 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
04/28/2022 04/28/22 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Sale $272,000 +51.1% $149 / Sq Ft
05/24/2016 05/24/16 Sold $180,000 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2016 04/18/16 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2016 04/14/16 For Sale $179,950 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,796 $271,500 $52,000 $219,500
2024 $2,531 $243,400 $45,000 $198,400
2023 $2,414 $227,700 $43,000 $184,700
2022 $2,048 $187,900 $39,000 $148,900
2021 $1,876 $172,100 $37,000 $135,100
2020 $1,733 $159,000 $30,000 $129,000
2019 $1,704 $156,300 $28,000 $128,300
2018 $1,640 $153,300 $28,000 $125,300
2017 $1,640 $150,500 $28,000 $122,500
2016 $1,587 $145,600 $28,000 $117,600
2015 $1,590 $145,900 $28,000 $117,900
2014 $1,577 $144,700 $28,000 $116,700

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 888766

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 038.12-01-08

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.