$259,000
PENDING $16K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,624/month

Total Views 6,608
5 Beds
1.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Front Porch
  • Crown Molding

About This Home

Beautiful traditional home featuring a classic floor plan with rich natural woodwork and elegant crown molding throughout. This charming colonial has been thoughtfully updated while maintaining its original character. Recent improvements include a newer boiler, updated windows, all new flooring, modern lighting, and refreshed countertops. Fresh paint throughout makes this home truly move-in ready.
The exterior has been enhanced with a brand-new poured concrete driveway, a new concrete garage pad, and a spacious covered front porch—perfect for relaxing.
Ideally located near Highland Square, one of Akron’s most vibrant and sought-after neighborhoods. Enjoy close proximity to local restaurants, coffee shops, boutique shopping, and a lively arts and music scene. The home offers easy access to downtown Akron, major highways, and nearby employers—making commuting a breeze. This home offers the perfect blend of character, updates, and location.

Listing Agent

Daniell Collyer

Plum Tree Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: 330-926-7922, support@plumtreerealty.com License #2013000811 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Plum Tree Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,901

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Steam

Additional Features

  • Front Porch
  • 6,499 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Sunset View Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6831449

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,901

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

6,499 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Attribution Contact: 330-926-7922, support@plumtreerealty.com
  • Subdivision Name: Sunset View
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.1492
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6831449
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2901.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,458 $54,754 $11,207 $43,547
2024 $2,458 $54,754 $11,207 $43,547
2023 $2,458 $54,754 $11,207 $43,547
2022 $1,964 $36,999 $7,574 $29,425
2021 $1,966 $36,999 $7,574 $29,425
2020 $1,937 $37,000 $7,570 $29,430
2019 $1,467 $27,760 $6,820 $20,940
2018 $1,448 $27,760 $6,820 $20,940
2017 $1,212 $27,760 $6,820 $20,940
2016 $1,213 $24,110 $6,820 $17,290
2015 $1,212 $24,110 $6,820 $17,290
2014 $1,203 $24,110 $6,820 $17,290
2013 $1,407 $27,410 $6,820 $20,590
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $259,000 -5.8% --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $274,900 0.0% --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $275,000 -- --
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $70,000 None Listed On Document
Certificate Of Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5198062

MLS Now

APN: 68-31449

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.