NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5448 Crows Nest Ct Fairfax, VA 22032

Estimated Value: $604,000 - $628,059

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,872 Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2013

Last sale price $390,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,932 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Laurel Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Glen Cove Swim Club

About This Home

As of May 2013

This Glen Cove beauty won't last very long! Tastefully updated kitchen with plenty of storage space for your family. Stainless steel appliances! Bathrooms completely updated as well make this a must see! Backs up to woods which provide a peaceful and scenic view that is truly unique in Fairfax. This home is truly a model home feel, don't miss out.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mario Mitchell

buymitchellhomes@gmail.com Keller Williams Capital Properties License #MRIS:3004745 Listed on: 03/29/2013

Co-Listed By

Samuel Bolton

sambolton.kw@gmail.com Keller Williams Capital Properties License #MRIS:3027069

Last Buyer's Agent

Muthukumar Radhakrishnan

(571) 386-1075 kumar@kumarrealtygroup.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,384

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1,587 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $78 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Parking

  • Parking Space Number Location: 5448
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Pool

  • Private Pool

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 57
  • Assessor Parcel Number 77-2-3- -57

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include lawn care front, lawn care rear, lawn care side, lawn maintenance, insurance, road maintenance, snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,384

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1,587 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$78 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Galley, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Family Room, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Fully Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2159
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1872
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 268.95
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1472
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 287
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 687
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 5448

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 235.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool - Outdoor, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Lawn Care Front, Lawn Care Rear, Lawn Care Side, Lawn Maintenance, Insurance, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Area: 1587
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1587.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 151

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3383.79
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 77-2-3- -57
  • Tax Lot: 57
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2013
Closed on
May 10, 2013
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.48%
Current Estimated Value
$617,015

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$227,015
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.59%
Original Mortgage
$351,000
Outstanding Balance
$249,724
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$367,291

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chen Guangyu $390,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chen Guangyu $351,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Sold $390,000 -2.5% $208 / Sq Ft
03/31/2013 03/31/13 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2013 03/29/13 For Sale $399,900 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,182 $579,920 $160,000 $419,920
2024 $6,182 $533,590 $140,000 $393,590
2023 $6,066 $537,530 $140,000 $397,530
2022 $5,972 $522,250 $135,000 $387,250
2021 $5,418 $461,690 $120,000 $341,690
2020 $5,110 $431,810 $105,000 $326,810
2019 $5,022 $424,310 $100,000 $324,310
2018 $4,646 $404,030 $100,000 $304,030
2017 $4,433 $381,810 $95,000 $286,810
2016 $4,514 $389,680 $100,000 $289,680
2015 $4,192 $375,630 $100,000 $275,630
2014 $4,063 $364,900 $92,000 $272,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003418956

Bright MLS

APN: 0772-03-0057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.