NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $447,000 - $536,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
912 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 15, 2024

Last sale price $515,000 $565 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,649 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • 2-minute walk to Braddock Road
  • Bamboo Flooring
  • Open Floorplan
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 3-minute walk to Interior Park

About This Home

As of February 2024

Fabulous location! Situated on the edge of Del Ray and Old Town, this beautiful condo has every convenience • Bamboo floors throughout • Stunning remodeled kitchen w/ stainless steel appliances, quartz counters, a coffee/wine corner, pull-out pantry, pull out spice racks & an incredible amount of cabinetry for extra storage. Every nook and cranny is utilized. There's even storage on the living room side of the island! Expanded counters created a large island, and drywall removal expanded the outside view. • Primary bedroom with large windows on two walls for natural sunlight, plus closets that can hold a large wardrobe/storage. • Lovely updated bathroom • Second bedroom with a Murphy bed. Use the 2nd room for an office, yoga room, whatever you like... and still have a bed for your guests. Plus a ton of storage in the built-in cabinetry and closet • Dedicated, secure parking spot & bike storage • HVAC 2020, 2x year maintenance • Washer/Dryer in unit, 2020 • There's a picnic area, meeting room, exercise room, walking paths and no shortage of shopping/dining! • Verizon FIOS available • Pet friendly • Take the elevator down to a dry cleaner & Dos Amigos Tex Mex restaurant • Watch the DC fireworks from the balcony • View of the Washington Monument • One mile to Old Town waterfront • One block to Del Ray • Transportation: Walk 1-2 minutes to Braddock Rd Metro, 2 metro stops to Reagan National Airport, Walk to bus routes, Walk/or short ride to Amtrak • Enjoy a multitude of restaurants & shopping, including Del Ray Farmers' Market, plus Whole Foods, Trader Joes, Harris Teeter • Potomac Yards - 2 miles, everything you need: Target/Old Navy/Best Buy/Home Goods and much more... OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 12-2, Come early to be home in time for 1pm kickoff!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Smith

(703) 222-3300 cheryl.smith@kw.com Keller Williams Fairfax Gateway Listed on: 01/12/2024

Keller Williams Fairfax Gateway

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelley Draheim

(703) 425-8000 Shelleyd@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225219538

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,585

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 0.25

HOA Fees

  • $535 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned parking located at #70
  • Basement Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Secure Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 5th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 912 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 50597740

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, custodial services maintenance, exterior building maintenance, lawn maintenance, management, reserve funds, snow removal, trash, water
  • Mid-Rise Community
  • Colecroft Station Condominiums
  • Colecroft Community
  • Colecroft Station Condominium Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,585

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$535 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Mid-Rise 5 - 8 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Inclusions: Murphy bed
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2024-01-12
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: 70
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 5
  • Flooring Type: Bamboo
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Elevator, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Six Panel
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bathroom 1
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 912
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 912
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 564.69
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 912
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Assigned Spaces Count: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Paved Parking, Secure Parking
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Covered Parking, Basement Garage, Inside Access
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump - Electric Backup
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 535.21
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: Colecroft Station Condominiums
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Fitness Center, Jog/Walk Path, Meeting Room, Picnic Area, Reserved/Assigned Parking
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Custodial Services Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Reserve Funds, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: NAOMI L. BROOKS
  • High School: ALEXANDRIA CITY
  • Middle Or Junior School: GEORGE WASHINGTON

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4585.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 50597740
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ALEXANDRIA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2024
Closed on
Feb 12, 2024
List Price
$515,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$499,966

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$15,034
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.32%
Original Mortgage
$386,250
Outstanding Balance
$379,437
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,529

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2021
Closed on
Dec 15, 2021
List Price
$460,000
Sold Price
$460,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.37%
Original Mortgage
$437,000
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2015
Closed on
Sep 30, 2015
List Price
$410,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-8.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.33%
Original Mortgage
$387,375
Interest Rate
3.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Russell Stacy Jo $515,000 Provident Title & Escrow
Terhark Aimee $460,000 Vesta Settlements Llc
Mosley Julie B $375,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Russell Stacy Jo $386,250
Previous Owner Terhark Aimee $437,000
Previous Owner Mosley Julie B $387,375
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/15/2024 02/15/24 Sold $515,000 0.0% $565 / Sq Ft
01/16/2024 01/16/24 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2024 01/12/24 For Sale $515,000 +12.0% $565 / Sq Ft
12/20/2021 12/20/21 Sold $460,000 0.0% $504 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2021 12/03/21 For Sale $460,000 0.0% $504 / Sq Ft
11/27/2021 11/27/21 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2021 11/18/21 For Sale $460,000 +22.7% $504 / Sq Ft
09/30/2015 09/30/15 Sold $375,000 0.0% $411 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/25/2015 08/25/15 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2015 06/24/15 Price Changed $375,000 -3.8% $411 / Sq Ft
05/15/2015 05/15/15 Price Changed $389,900 -2.3% $428 / Sq Ft
04/20/2015 04/20/15 Price Changed $399,000 -2.7% $438 / Sq Ft
03/06/2015 03/06/15 For Sale $410,000 -- $450 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,377 $474,961 $179,914 $295,047
2024 $5,377 $465,902 $176,386 $289,516
2023 $4,887 $440,266 $166,402 $273,864
2022 $4,887 $440,266 $166,402 $273,864
2021 $4,887 $440,266 $166,402 $273,864
2020 $4,636 $414,883 $141,019 $273,864
2019 $4,506 $398,773 $135,543 $263,230
2018 $4,421 $391,198 $132,885 $258,313
2017 $4,296 $380,169 $129,015 $251,154
2016 $4,079 $380,169 $129,015 $251,154
2015 $3,810 $365,326 $114,172 $251,154
2014 $3,635 $348,524 $108,735 $239,789

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAAX2030076

Bright MLS

APN: 054.03-0B-2.503

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.