$895,000

Estimated payment $5,215/month

Total Views 60
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,449 Sq Ft
$365 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Myers Park High Rated A
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Tucked into one of Charlotte's most established neighborhoods, this Sherwood Forest ranch basement sits on a rare corner lot of more than half an acre and is the kind of property that doesn't come available often. The home's elevated main level is an immediate standout, pulling in exceptional natural light with three walls of windows. Hardwood floors carry throughout, and the living room opens up beautifully to the dining area and kitchen. The kitchen is both functional and refined — granite countertops, 42" cabinetry, roll-out shelving, stainless appliances, and a bar seating area. The primary suite offers a calm, well-designed space with dual vanities, a walk-in closet, and a ceramic tile shower. Two additional bedrooms on the main level share a renovated full bath with double vanity and tub/shower combo. The finished basement expands the home considerably, with a flexible living area, a private bedroom and full bath, and a massive storage room that adds incredible utility. Step outside to a walk-out patio that's made for warm evenings, with a generous backyard and side yard befitting a corner lot of this size. The rare two-car garage, Myers Park school zoning, and incredibly privacy round out this exceptional property.

Listing Agent

Katherine Richey Hickman

Helen Adams Realty Brokerage Email: khickman@helenadamsrealty.com License #277190 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Helen Adams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 23,087 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned N1-A

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

• Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Crawl Space

Outdoor Features

  • Fire Pit

Schools

  • Billingsville Cotswold Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 185-101-10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 365.46
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: khickman@helenadamsrealty.com
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement, Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1683
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 530
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 530
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1683
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 766
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Family Room, Gas
  • Living Area: 2449
  • Bedroom Main: 3
  • Bedroom Basement: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached Garage

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Alexander Graham
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 185-101-10
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.53
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: N1-A

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Billingsville Cotswold

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,309 $680,800 $330,000 $350,800
2024 $5,309 $680,800 $330,000 $350,800
2023 $5,133 $680,800 $330,000 $350,800
2022 $4,033 $404,900 $175,000 $229,900
2021 $4,022 $404,900 $175,000 $229,900
2020 $4,014 $404,900 $175,000 $229,900
2019 $3,999 $404,900 $175,000 $229,900
2018 $3,689 $275,600 $118,800 $156,800
2017 $3,630 $275,600 $118,800 $156,800
2016 $3,621 $275,600 $118,800 $156,800
2015 $3,609 $275,600 $118,800 $156,800
2014 $3,602 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $895,000 +32.6% $365 / Sq Ft
01/11/2022 01/11/22 Sold $675,000 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Price Changed $675,000 -2.9% $276 / Sq Ft
09/30/2021 09/30/21 For Sale $695,000 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,350 Ashley Law Firm Pc
Warranty Deed $220,000 --
Warranty Deed $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $641,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $176,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $33,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4381757

Canopy MLS

APN: 185-101-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.