Estimated Value: $346,000 - $439,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,687
Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5451 Poor Mountain Rd, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $391,140, approximately $145 per square foot. 5451 Poor Mountain Rd is a home located in Roanoke County with nearby schools including Glenvar Elementary School, Glenvar Middle School, and Glenvar High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2021
Sold by
Jones Sarah M
Bought by
Kang Michael L and Kang Rebecca D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$176,679
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$214,461
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kang Michael L | $245,000 | Northwest Title & Escrow |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kang Michael L | $196,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,334 | $420,800 | $57,600 | $363,200 |
| 2024 | $4,120 | $396,200 | $57,600 | $338,600 |
| 2023 | $3,947 | $372,400 | $59,200 | $313,200 |
| 2022 | $3,492 | $320,400 | $58,200 | $262,200 |
| 2021 | $3,407 | $312,600 | $58,200 | $254,400 |
| 2020 | $3,388 | $310,800 | $59,000 | $251,800 |
| 2019 | $3,383 | $310,400 | $62,300 | $248,100 |
| 2018 | $3,320 | $307,500 | $62,300 | $245,200 |
| 2017 | $3,320 | $304,600 | $62,300 | $242,300 |
| 2016 | $3,319 | $304,500 | $62,300 | $242,200 |
| 2015 | $3,318 | $304,400 | $62,300 | $242,100 |
| 2014 | $3,304 | $303,100 | $61,300 | $241,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map