NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5455 Howard St Ontario, CA 91762

Estimated Value: $724,000 - $875,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2022

Last sale price $658,000 $381 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,981 / mo

198 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Laundry Room
  • Back Yard

About This Home

As of October 2022

2 Unit property! Excellent Investment Opportunity in much desirable location in the city of Ontario. Conveniently located near public transportation, 10 & 60 freeways as well as the Ontario International Airport. Each with their own separate gas & electric meters as well as shared laundry hook up outside.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

STEVEN RODRIGUEZ

REALTY MASTERS & ASSOCIATES License #01153439 Listed on: 02/01/2022

REALTY MASTERS & ASSOCIATES

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Chang

Pinnacle Real Estate Group License #01952728

Pinnacle Real Estate Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 8,184 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • Property Attached

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Tenant pays for electricity, gas
  • Tax Lot 6
  • Tax Tract Number 6935
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1011501270000
  • $2,792 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Gardener Expense $1,800
  • Insurance Expense $750
  • Other Expense $2,500
  • Trash Expense $720
  • Water Sewer Expense $1,150
  • Operating Expense $6,920
  • Net Operating Income $20,680

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

8,184 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 1150.00
  • Zoning: RS-20M
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 1800.00
  • Parcel Number: 1011501270000
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Price Per Square Foot: 380.79

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Outside
  • Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
  • Trash Expense: 720.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Urban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Near Public Transit
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8184.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1879

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas

Multi Family

  • Gross Scheduled Income: 27600.00
  • Insurance Expense: 750.00
  • Lot Size Area: 8184.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 20680.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Operating Expense: 6920.00
  • Other Expense: 2500.00
  • Other Expense Description: miscella
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Expenses: 6920.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 3.04
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Tract Number: 6935
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 2792.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
Sold by
Chan Chan Wan Wan and Chan Sue Oy
Bought by
Chan Family Revocable Trust and Chan
Current Estimated Value
$815,243

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2022
Closed on
Oct 7, 2022
List Price
$674,900
Sold Price
$658,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-2.5%
Views
5

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.20%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2022
Closed on
Sep 7, 2022
List Price
$674,900
Sold Price
$658,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-2.5%
Views
5

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2014
Sold by
Mendonca Albert and Ferreira Christina
Bought by
The Manuel E & Maria E Mendonca Family T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2014
Sold by
Ferreira John C
Bought by
Ferreira Christina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,500
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2014
Sold by
Ferreira Christina and Mendonca Albert
Bought by
Mendonca Albert and Ferreira Christina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,500
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2000
Sold by
Mendonca Manuel E E
Bought by
Su Mendonca Manuel E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2000
Sold by
Mendonca Manuel
Bought by
Mendonca Manuel E E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2000
Sold by
Parker Eddie L
Bought by
Mendonca Manuel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
7.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chan Family Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Chan Chan Wan Wan -- Corinthian Title
Chan Chan Wan Wan $658,000 Corinthian Title
The Manuel E & Maria E Mendonca Family T -- None Available
Ferreira Christina -- Advantage Title Inc
Mendonca Albert -- Advantage Title Inc
Su Mendonca Manuel E -- --
Mendonca Manuel E E -- North American Title Co
Mendonca Manuel $140,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ferreira Christina $175,500
Previous Owner Mendonca Manuel $98,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2022 10/18/22 Sold $658,000 -1.0% $381 / Sq Ft
08/18/2022 08/18/22 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Price Changed $664,900 +2.3% $385 / Sq Ft
06/16/2022 06/16/22 Price Changed $649,900 -3.7% $376 / Sq Ft
06/04/2022 06/04/22 For Sale $674,900 +2.6% $391 / Sq Ft
04/10/2022 04/10/22 Off Market $658,000 -- --
04/06/2022 04/06/22 For Sale $674,900 +2.6% $391 / Sq Ft
04/05/2022 04/05/22 Off Market $658,000 -- --
02/07/2022 02/07/22 For Sale $674,900 +2.6% $391 / Sq Ft
02/05/2022 02/05/22 Off Market $658,000 -- --
02/01/2022 02/01/22 For Sale $674,900 -- $391 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,543 $684,583 $228,888 $455,695
2024 $7,372 $671,160 $224,400 $446,760
2023 $7,165 $658,000 $220,000 $438,000
2022 $2,809 $253,715 $85,000 $168,715
2021 $2,792 $248,740 $83,333 $165,407
2020 $2,743 $246,190 $82,479 $163,711
2019 $2,720 $241,363 $80,862 $160,501
2018 $2,682 $236,630 $79,276 $157,354
2017 $2,587 $231,991 $77,722 $154,269
2016 $2,486 $227,442 $76,198 $151,244
2015 $3,096 $224,025 $75,053 $148,972
2014 $2,099 $172,091 $49,170 $122,921

MLS Number: CV22019546

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 1011-501-27

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.