NOT LISTED FOR SALE

546 Vista Ln Sciota, PA 18354

Estimated Value: $359,000 - $375,231

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,360 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 12, 2024

Last sale price $360,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,062 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near a beach
  • 2.2 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • Lake View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Tennis Courts

About This Home

As of November 2024

Situated on 2.2 Acres, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch home offers year-round views of the community lake. The property features a spacious open floor plan with abundant natural light. Recent upgrades include a brand-new roof and HVAC system, both replaced in 2023, ensuring peace of mind and energy efficiency. Enjoy quiet mornings on the paver patio or cozy evenings by the fireplace in this lakeside retreat. Schedule your showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Colin Werner

Valor Realty, LLC License #RS370230 Listed on: 07/18/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

(Lehigh) GLVR Member

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,877

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 2.2 Acre Lot
  • Front Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • T111 Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07.13.3.7

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,877

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

2.2 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: 115 N. Turn right on Meadow Lake Rd. Approximately one mile turn left on lake shore drive, keep right on vista lane, house on left.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.2
  • View Type:Pond View: Lake
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Amenities: Tennis Court(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 610-829-9231
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1680.0
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Windows, Drapes
  • Room Type: Foyer Area
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 07.13.3.7
  • Location Tax and Legal School Tax Amount2: 5187.3
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount2: 5876.74
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning Description2: Residential
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1680.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Finished Area: 680.0
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 2360.0
  • General Property Information Stories2: 1
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 2.2
  • General Property Information Compensation Paid on Sellers Assist YN2: Yes
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Construction Materials AtticCrawl Hatchway(s) Insulated: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt3: Yes
  • Electric 200 Amp Service: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Equipment:Water Heater - Electric: Yes
  • Appliances Water Heater3: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Water Body Type Lake3: Yes
  • Water Body Features Beach2: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas5: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Entry Information Entry Level: 1
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: 1
  • Room Types Dining Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Laundry3: Yes
  • Room Types Laundry Level: 1
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: 1
  • Flooring:Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Basement Heated: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: 1
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: 1
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Room Types Utility Room: Yes
  • Room Types Utility Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Foyer Area: Yes
  • Room Types Foyer Area Level: 1
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Fencing Front Yard: Yes
  • Room Types Bonus Room: Yes
  • Room Types Bonus Room Level: 1
  • Flooring:Concrete3: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Partially Finished, Heated, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 680.0
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Lot Features: Level, Sloped
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Block, Aluminum Siding, T1-11, Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Central Living Area: 2360.0
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Construction Materials:T111: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Drapes: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Block2: Yes
  • View:Lake: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sloped: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Baseboard, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane, Fireplace Insert
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Heating:Electric5: Yes
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Propane2: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace Insert: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 324.0
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 324.0
  • Association Amenities:Tennis Courts: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 95832.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 07.13.3.7
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5876.74

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2024
Closed on
Nov 12, 2024
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-14.29%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$369,058

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,058
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.65%
Original Mortgage
$338,318
Outstanding Balance
$333,554
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$35,504

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2015
Closed on
Dec 30, 2015
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$206,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
3.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.49%
Original Mortgage
$211,825
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2012
Sold by
Gogal John and Gogal Barbara
Bought by
Reilly Deborah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
3.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Celauro Vincent $360,000 None Listed On Document
Celauro Vincent $360,000 None Listed On Document
Wyandt Arlonzia H $206,000 Attorney
Reilly Deborah $215,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Celauro Vincent $338,318
Closed Celauro Vincent $338,318
Previous Owner Wyandt Arlonzia H $211,825
Previous Owner Reilly Deborah $215,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Sold $360,000 -5.3% $153 / Sq Ft
09/09/2024 09/09/24 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Price Changed $379,999 -5.0% $161 / Sq Ft
08/05/2024 08/05/24 Price Changed $399,900 -4.8% $169 / Sq Ft
07/18/2024 07/18/24 For Sale $420,000 +52.7% $178 / Sq Ft
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Sold $275,000 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2023 07/19/23 For Sale $275,000 +33.5% $132 / Sq Ft
12/30/2015 12/30/15 Sold $206,000 +3.1% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/26/2015 10/26/15 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2015 09/11/15 For Sale $199,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,131 $194,960 $50,910 $144,050
2024 $839 $194,960 $50,910 $144,050
2023 $6,032 $194,960 $50,910 $144,050
2022 $5,877 $194,960 $50,910 $144,050
2021 $5,673 $194,960 $50,910 $144,050
2019 $4,859 $26,030 $8,230 $17,800
2018 $4,859 $26,030 $8,230 $17,800
2017 $4,859 $26,030 $8,230 $17,800
2016 $608 $26,030 $8,230 $17,800
2015 -- $26,030 $8,230 $17,800
2014 -- $26,030 $8,230 $17,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: PM-117102

Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

APN: 07.13.3.7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.