$39,000
PENDING

547 E 3rd St Flora, IL 62839

Estimated payment $230/month

Total Views 10,036
1 Bed
1 Bath
658 Sq Ft
$59 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Living Room
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 3-minute walk to Charley Brown Park

About This Home

Brand new mini split! Perfect starter home or investment property! This home was originally a "four room" home and has a nice layout and flow. Cute and convenient, you don't want to miss out on this one. The home has recently had New Mini Split Installed, Electrical updates, and the windows are replacement windows. This one bedroom, one bathroom home could potentially be used as a two bedroom. There is a well-appointed kitchen with a full wall of cabinets and a nice breakfast bar. The kitchen also features a nice pantry closet and a large display area over the upper cabinets. A large sink with pull down faucet will make kitchen work a breeze. There is a half door that divides the Kitchen from Living room that adds style and convenience. The bedroom has 2 closets, one with shelving and the other with a hanging rod. The bathroom is a full bath and also houses the water heater. A laundry room on the rear of the home is spacious and has room for a deep freeze or additional storage. The drive/parking is in the rear of property and has alley access. A storage building is in place for storing your mower & garden tools. The curb appeal is updated with some landscaping and privacy fence area for pets, and has a covered porch on the front of the home and a covered deck on the rear. This property is priced to sell and is at a good place for anyone wanting to put their personal touches on it to make it their own!

Listing Agent

Amy Lee Bailey

AMY LEE REALTY LLC Listed on: 03/28/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $261

Year Built

  • Built in 1915 | Remodeled in 2010

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 658 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Shed

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Zoned Heating

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$261

Year Built

Built in 1915 | Remodeled in 2010

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • ExteriorCoveredPorch: Yes
  • ExteriorFence: Yes
  • FloorCarpet: Yes
  • FloorHardwood: Yes
  • FloorLinoleum: Yes
  • FloorVinyl: Yes
  • HamletID: 0
  • HeatACZones: Yes
  • HeatFuelElectric: Yes
  • IsNaturalGasAvailable: Yes
  • KitchenCounterType: Laminate
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • OutbuildingShed: Yes
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PropertyCity: Flora
  • Prop. Type: House (Detached)
  • RenovationComments: New Mini split 2025, New Electric 2020, Roof 2005, Windows 2005.New gas ran. Flooring new and refinished wood, Rear deck, Fence, plumbing under home
  • Renovation Year: 2010
  • WaterSourceType: Municipal
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Renovated: 2010

Interior Features

  • ApplianceOven: Yes
  • ApplianceRefrigerator: Yes
  • Kitchen Type: Eat-In
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Living Room: Yes
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 658

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Trees: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Driveway: Yes
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 0

Utilities

  • Primary Heat Type Other: Yes
  • Sewer Type: Municipal

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 0
  • Units in Building: 0

Schools

  • School District: Flora CUSD 35

Lot Info

  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Taxes: 261

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $262 $9,218 $2,724 $6,494
2023 $178 $8,089 $2,528 $5,561
2022 $201 $7,315 $2,255 $5,060
2021 $763 $8,607 $2,216 $6,391
2020 $736 $8,260 $2,127 $6,133
2019 $741 $8,260 $2,127 $6,133
2018 $683 $7,503 $2,049 $5,454
2017 $683 $7,369 $2,012 $5,357
2016 $664 $7,108 $1,941 $5,167
2015 $681 $7,108 $1,941 $5,167
2013 $642 $6,966 $1,892 $5,074
2012 $604 $6,697 $1,819 $4,878
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $39,000 +5.4% $59 / Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 Off Market $37,000 -- --
11/21/2024 11/21/24 Sold $33,500 -9.5% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2024 10/09/24 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2024 08/25/24 Price Changed $37,000 -5.1% $56 / Sq Ft
07/16/2024 07/16/24 For Sale $39,000 +73.3% $59 / Sq Ft
03/25/2021 03/25/21 Sold $22,500 -16.7% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2021 02/23/21 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2020 10/23/20 For Sale $27,000 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: My State MLS

About the Listing Agent

Amy Lee Bailey

AMY LEE REALTY LLC

(618) 268-1714

Section Image

Amy Bailey is the Designated Managing Broker and owner of Amy Lee Realty in Flora, Illinois, serving buyers and sellers across ZIP codes 62839, 62858, 62823, 62837, 62899, 62824, and 62838 for over 15 years. Recognized as one of the top real estate brokers in Southern Illinois, Amy has been named a RealTrends America’s Best Real Estate Professional every year from 2015–2025. Known for her unmatched market knowledge, strong negotiation skills, and a proven track record of hundreds of successful

Amy Lee's Other Listings

  • 508 Vincennes Ave, Flora, IL 62839

    $4,500

    • Land
    • 0.27 Acre
    • $16,667 per Acre
    • 508 Vincennes Ave
    • Flora, IL

    Fantastic Location!!! Affordable Lot available with city water & electric available. Large lot at .27 of an acre. Build, plant a garden, there are so many possibilities for use!!!