NOT LISTED FOR SALE

549 Ransom Rd Lancaster, NY 14086

Estimated Value: $306,608 - $372,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,732 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2018

Last sale price $161,000 $93 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,136 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.68 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of September 2018

Come check out this 4 bedroom home located in Lancaster Town and Alden Schools! Vinyl siding and a circular driveway. Hardwood floors in the living room and dining room, 1st floor bedroom and full bath with step in shower and laundry, large Florida room and additional room that could be used as a workshop or hobby room. All new windows, roof was done in 2007, sun room in the back goes out to a spacious 2.68 acre backyard with a fire pit and shed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristin Bishop

Listing by Alliance Real Estate Solutions LLC License #10491213065 Listed on: 07/19/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Anna Galati

Listing by Buffalo Home Realty License #10401266749

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,235

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 2.68 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 188x607
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,732 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • No Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Alden Primary At Townline Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 145289-117-010-0002-008-100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,235

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

2.68 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1942
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Broadway to Ransom
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.68
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Concrete Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

• Junior High Dist: Alden
  • Ninth Grade High School: Alden Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Alden Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 145289-117-010-0002-008-100
  • Lot Dimensions: 188X607
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 116741.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4235.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Alden Primary at Townline

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2018
Closed on
Sep 14, 2018
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$161,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,100
7.4%
Current Estimated Value
$328,652

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$167,652
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Myers Jeffrey L $161,000 None Available
Myers Jeffrey L $161,000 None Available
Myers Jeffrey L $161,000 None Available
Miller Scott -- None Available
Miller Scott -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2018 09/24/18 Sold $161,000 +7.4% $93 / Sq Ft
08/01/2018 08/01/18 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2018 07/19/18 For Sale $149,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,591 $161,000 $66,800 $94,200
2024 $4,591 $161,000 $66,800 $94,200
2023 $4,468 $161,000 $66,800 $94,200
2022 $4,435 $161,000 $66,800 $94,200
2021 $4,265 $161,000 $66,800 $94,200
2020 $6,336 $161,000 $66,800 $94,200
2019 $1,585 $130,000 $50,100 $79,900
2018 $1,685 $130,000 $50,100 $79,900
2017 $392 $130,000 $50,100 $79,900
2016 $1,583 $130,000 $50,100 $79,900
2015 -- $130,000 $50,100 $79,900
2014 -- $130,000 $50,100 $79,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1134490

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 145289-117-010-0002-008-100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.