5490 Batson Ave Portage, IN 46368
Estimated Value: $201,000 - $248,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,104
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5490 Batson Ave, Portage, IN 46368 and is currently estimated at $224,922, approximately $203 per square foot. 5490 Batson Ave is a home located in Porter County with nearby schools including George L Myers Elementary School, William Fegely Middle School, and Portage High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2020
Sold by
Ewing Robert Allen
Bought by
Nelson Catherine
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2020
Sold by
Ewing Jacob Allen and Estate Of Robert Allen Ewing
Bought by
Nelson Catherine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2011
Sold by
Ewing Robert A and Ewing Bonnie K
Bought by
Ewing Robert A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$58,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Catherine | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Nelson Catherine | $40,000 | Meridian Title | |
| Ewing Robert A | -- | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ewing Robert A | $58,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,640 | $127,600 | $29,800 | $97,800 |
| 2024 | $3,946 | $131,000 | $29,800 | $101,200 |
| 2023 | $2,425 | $129,700 | $28,200 | $101,500 |
| 2022 | $2,405 | $119,700 | $28,200 | $91,500 |
| 2021 | $2,099 | $103,300 | $28,200 | $75,100 |
| 2020 | $793 | $96,300 | $25,500 | $70,800 |
| 2019 | $768 | $94,100 | $25,500 | $68,600 |
| 2018 | $799 | $94,600 | $25,500 | $69,100 |
| 2017 | $710 | $93,400 | $25,500 | $67,900 |
| 2016 | $779 | $95,300 | $27,000 | $68,300 |
| 2014 | $736 | $90,000 | $24,600 | $65,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $87,100 | $25,100 | $62,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map