Estimated Value: $492,000 - $562,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,700
Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 55 Beech St, Homosassa, FL 34446 and is currently estimated at $527,719, approximately $195 per square foot. 55 Beech St is a home located in Citrus County with nearby schools including Lecanto Primary School, Lecanto Middle School, and Lecanto High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2025
Sold by
Maidl Frances
Bought by
Frances B Maidl Revocable Living Trust and Maidl
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2016
Sold by
Kennedy James W and Kennedy Valerie
Bought by
Maidl Robert P and Maidl Frances
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2004
Sold by
Howitt David and Howitt Sharon
Bought by
Kennedy James W and Kennedy Valerie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1998
Bought by
Maidl Robert P and Maidl Frances
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1998
Bought by
Maidl Robert P and Maidl Frances
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frances B Maidl Revocable Living Trust | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Maidl Robert P | $300,000 | Express Title Svcs Citrus In | |
| Kennedy James W | $55,500 | Southern Sun Title Company | |
| Maidl Robert P | $27,000 | -- | |
| Maidl Robert P | $27,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Maidl Robert P | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Maidl Robert P | $71,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Maidl Robert P | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,000 | $302,945 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,909 | $294,407 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $3,909 | $285,832 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,652 | $277,507 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,500 | $269,424 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,405 | $292,317 | $24,980 | $267,337 |
| 2019 | $3,374 | $259,730 | $19,500 | $240,230 |
| 2018 | $3,599 | $271,303 | $19,500 | $251,803 |
| 2017 | $3,797 | $278,120 | $39,950 | $238,170 |
| 2016 | $3,092 | $224,977 | $37,150 | $187,827 |
| 2015 | $3,144 | $223,413 | $37,150 | $186,263 |
| 2014 | $3,221 | $221,640 | $30,649 | $190,991 |
Source: Public Records
Map