55 Chapel St Calais, ME 04619
Estimated Value: $143,000 - $183,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,056
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 55 Chapel St, Calais, ME 04619 and is currently estimated at $160,555, approximately $152 per square foot. 55 Chapel St is a home with nearby schools including Calais Elementary School and Calais Middle/High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2009
Sold by
Shafer William E and Shafer Eva
Bought by
Seeley Richard H and Seeley Nicole M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$49,500
Outstanding Balance
$31,407
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$129,148
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seeley Richard H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Seeley Richard H | $49,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,607 | $110,800 | $18,000 | $92,800 |
| 2024 | $1,526 | $101,700 | $16,600 | $85,100 |
| 2023 | $1,491 | $87,700 | $14,300 | $73,400 |
| 2022 | $1,345 | $70,800 | $11,500 | $59,300 |
| 2021 | $1,469 | $68,000 | $11,100 | $56,900 |
| 2020 | $1,470 | $58,100 | $9,500 | $48,600 |
| 2019 | $1,470 | $58,100 | $9,500 | $48,600 |
| 2018 | $1,470 | $58,100 | $9,500 | $48,600 |
| 2017 | $1,470 | $58,100 | $9,500 | $48,600 |
| 2016 | $1,470 | $58,100 | $9,500 | $48,600 |
| 2015 | $1,470 | $58,100 | $9,500 | $48,600 |
| 2014 | $1,470 | $58,100 | $9,500 | $48,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $72,200 | $9,500 | $62,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map