NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $856,231 - $1,028,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,856 Sq Ft
$501/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2024

Last sale price $925,000 $498 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $5,437 / mo

182 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

Awesome bayfront home at Alligator Point, just a short walk to the white sand beach. Recent dock with a boat lift and covered terminus, private concrete boat ramp. One of the deepest bayfront locations on Alligator Point with quick access to the Gulf for offshore fishing for grouper, snapper, amberjack, and kingfish. Inshore fishing for trout, redfish, flounder, and triple tail. Located in a quiet, family-friendly neighborhood. This coastal property has it all with a view, boat access, and beach access on a paved road. Great seafood restaurants and parks nearby while only an hour south of Tallahassee.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Parker

Harbor Point Realty License #513931 Listed on: 11/27/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie Brett

Keller Williams Town & Country License #3294336

Keller Williams Town & Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,472

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x120x80x120
  • Waterfront

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,856 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Holiday Beach Unit 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 85
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12037-01-07S-02W-1031-0000-0850

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,472

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Directions: Hwy 98 West to Alligator Dr to Fiesta Dr
  • Elementary School: OTHER COUNTY
  • High School: Franklin County High School
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size: 80x120x80x120
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: HOLIDAY BEACH UNIT 1
  • Owner Name: Sawyer
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • ResoFireplaceFeatures: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Split Bedrooms, Sun Room
  • Reso Parking Features: Carport, Two Spaces
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Sunroom
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1856.0

Exterior Features

  • View: Bay
  • Acres: 0.22
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Bay Access
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Fiber Cement

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Franklin County Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12037-01-07S-02W-1031-0000-0850

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2472.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 85

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2023
Closed on
Jul 12, 2024
Sold by
Sawyer Family Trust and Sawyer William Paul
Bought by
Atkins Crawford Earl and Atkins Teresa Ruth
Seller's Agent
Paul Parker
Harbor Point Realty
Buyer's Agent
Debbie Brett
Keller Williams Town & Country
List Price
$989,000
Sold Price
$925,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,000
-6.47%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$929,058

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,058
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.24%
Original Mortgage
$693,750
Outstanding Balance
$684,224
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$244,834

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2018
Sold by
Sawyer Jonette M
Bought by
Sawyer William Paul and Sawyer Jonette Muszynski

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Atkins Crawford Earl $925,000 Wakulla Title
Sawyer William Paul -- Attorney
Sawyer Jonette M -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Atkins Crawford Earl $693,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/12/2024 07/12/24 Sold $925,000 -6.5% $498 / Sq Ft
06/13/2024 06/13/24 For Sale $989,000 +6.9% $533 / Sq Ft
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Off Market $925,000 -- --
12/13/2023 12/13/23 For Sale $989,000 -- $533 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,781 $542,055 $153,600 $388,455
2024 $2,914 $283,850 $76,800 $207,050
2023 $2,718 $245,773 $76,800 $168,973
2021 $2,552 $201,116 $76,800 $124,316
2020 $2,640 $195,414 $76,800 $118,614
2019 $2,899 $215,842 $96,000 $119,842
2018 $2,734 $184,535 $0 $0
2017 $2,752 $184,535 $0 $0
2016 $2,569 $171,763 $0 $0
2015 $2,419 $159,763 $0 $0
2014 $2,454 $160,753 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 366391

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 01-07S-02W-1031-0000-0850

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.