NOT LISTED FOR SALE

55 Klocks Corners Rd Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $317,000 - $378,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,424 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2014

Last sale price $175,000 $72 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,367 / mo

169 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4.32 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2014

Original owner Colonial home located on 4.32 acres of land in Scriba. Quality built w/ extras including deck 7 above ground pool. Welcoming entry way leads to spacious living room w/pellet stove to cut down on heat expenses. Formal dining room. Awesome sized kitchen w/ tons of counter & cupboard space & pantry. First floor laundry. Nice sized garage w/ storage above. Master bedroom features walk in closet & master bath w/ whirlpool tub & shower. 3 good sized bedrooms & full bath. Full basement w/ walk out doors to store all your toys & pool equipment. 6 miles SW of Nine Mile Point.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Connie Ryan

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40RY0859732 Listed on: 10/02/2013

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ed Fayette

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40FA1055891

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,450

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 4.32 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x0
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,424 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 355600-148-000-0001-037-150-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,450

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

4.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1993
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Subdivision Name: SCRIBAS PATENT
  • Directions: ST RT 104 East to Klocks Corners or CT RT 4 to Klocks Corners Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Central Vacuum, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Pet Fence
  • Acres: 4.32
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Oil, Other, See Remarks, Baseboard, Hot Water

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 355600-148-000-0001-037-150-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 200X0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4450.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2013
Closed on
Apr 25, 2014
Sold by
Chetney William L and Chetney Mary A
Bought by
Dawson Eric and Dawson Stacy
Seller's Agent
Connie Ryan
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ed Fayette
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-7.85%
Current Estimated Value
$343,296

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$168,296
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.78%
Original Mortgage
$171,830
Outstanding Balance
$131,015
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$212,281

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dawson Eric $175,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dawson Eric $171,830
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2014 05/14/14 Sold $175,000 -7.8% $72 / Sq Ft
03/20/2014 03/20/14 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2013 10/02/13 For Sale $189,900 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,432 $195,000 $22,400 $172,600
2024 $6,598 $195,000 $22,400 $172,600
2023 $6,777 $195,000 $22,400 $172,600
2022 $5,774 $175,000 $22,400 $152,600
2021 $5,813 $175,000 $22,400 $152,600
2020 $2,435 $175,000 $22,400 $152,600
2019 $3,354 $175,000 $22,400 $152,600
2018 $5,140 $175,000 $22,400 $152,600
2017 $5,262 $175,000 $22,400 $152,600
2016 $2,355 $175,000 $22,400 $152,600
2015 -- $175,000 $22,400 $152,600
2014 -- $145,300 $22,400 $122,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S300150

Central New York Information Services

APN: 355600-148-000-0001-037-015-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.