NOT LISTED FOR SALE

55 Richards Ave Paxton, MA 01612

Estimated Value: $636,000 - $854,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,652 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 11, 2013

Last sale price $315,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,457 / mo

54 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2013

Spacious colonial on desirable Richards Ave. within minutes of Paxton center. 9 rms in main house; 3 add. rms in finished LL. Front to back liv rm w/FP & formal din rm, both w/wainscoting & crown moulding. Updated kit w/corian counters & breakfast bar opens to fireplaced fam rm, both w/beamed ceilings. 4 bedrms. LL has 43' fam rm w/fireplace & wet bar, full bath & office. Sunroom. Inground gunite pool. Home needs some updating but what an opportunity! Being sold "as is"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ruth Hiller

Robert B. Love & Company, Inc. License #453000241 Listed on: 10/05/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Wendy Johnson

Central Mass Evaluations, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1966

Lot Details

2.14 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Paved Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1966

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 12
  • Amenities: Park, Golf Course, House of Worship, Public School
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amps
  • Energy: Storm Doors
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Wetbar
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk Out, Interior Access
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 11X9
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor, 13X11
  • Bedroom 4: Second Floor, 15X12
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #3: Second Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 16X12
  • Living Room: First Floor, 27X13
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 17X12
  • Master Bedroom Description: Ceiling Fans, Hard Wood Floor
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 12X14
  • Family Room: First Floor, 18X14

Exterior Features

  • Frontage: 141
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Clapboard
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Porch, Inground Pool, Gutters, Storage Shed, Screens
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Heat Zones: 4
  • Hot Water: Tank
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2012
Closed on
Jan 11, 2013
List Price
$346,900
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,900
-9.2%
Current Estimated Value
$701,221

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$386,221
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$170,746
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$530,475

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2007
Sold by
Matt Karen and Matt Paul A
Bought by
Matt Karen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1993
Sold by
Calabro Josephine
Bought by
Matt Paul and Matt Karen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
7.46%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcnamara Kelly $315,000 --
Matt Karen -- --
Matt Karen -- --
Matt Paul $250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matt Paul $252,000
Previous Owner Matt Paul $127,000
Previous Owner Matt Paul $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/11/2013 01/11/13 Sold $315,000 -9.2% $119 / Sq Ft
11/28/2012 11/28/12 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2012 10/05/12 For Sale $346,900 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,565 $581,100 $122,200 $458,900
2024 $8,348 $519,500 $122,200 $397,300
2023 $8,097 $460,600 $111,600 $349,000
2022 $7,949 $418,800 $111,600 $307,200
2021 $7,847 $397,700 $102,100 $295,600
2020 $7,669 $388,700 $93,100 $295,600
2019 $7,517 $380,800 $85,200 $295,600
2018 $7,363 $360,400 $77,800 $282,600
2017 $7,208 $353,500 $74,000 $279,500
2016 $6,599 $320,500 $74,000 $246,500
2015 $6,168 $296,700 $74,000 $222,700
2014 $5,993 $292,200 $74,700 $217,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71444045

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: PAXT-000018-000000-000183

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.