55 S Hampton Rd Amesbury, MA 01913
Estimated Value: $936,516 - $1,163,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
3,045
Sq Ft
$340/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 55 S Hampton Rd, Amesbury, MA 01913 and is currently estimated at $1,036,629, approximately $340 per square foot. 55 S Hampton Rd is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Amesbury High School and Amesbury Seventh-Day Adventist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
55 South Hampton Road Rt and Lawrence
Bought by
South Hampton Road 55 Rt and Lawrence
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1999
Sold by
Sodergren Melvin and Sodergren Cynthia
Bought by
55 So Hampton Rd Rt and Lawrence
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
7.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 1998
Sold by
Flanagan John and Flanagan Jacqueline
Bought by
Sodergren Melvin and Sodergren Cynthia K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Hampton Road 55 Rt | -- | -- | |
| 55 So Hampton Rd Rt | $297,500 | -- | |
| Sodergren Melvin | $293,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sodergren Melvin | $45,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Sodergren Melvin | $267,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sodergren Melvin | $247,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,789 | $835,900 | $281,600 | $554,300 |
| 2024 | $12,216 | $781,100 | $265,600 | $515,500 |
| 2022 | $11,072 | $625,900 | $200,800 | $425,100 |
| 2020 | $9,581 | $557,700 | $149,400 | $408,300 |
| 2019 | $9,710 | $528,600 | $149,400 | $379,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map