5501 Genesee Dr Durham, NC 27712
North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $369,000 - $389,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,672
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5501 Genesee Dr, Durham, NC 27712 and is currently estimated at $376,650, approximately $225 per square foot. 5501 Genesee Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Eno Valley Elementary, George L Carrington Middle, and Northern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2006
Sold by
Thomas Scott and Thomas Kimberly
Bought by
Thomas Scott
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$58,584
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$318,066
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 1997
Sold by
Hotelling William E
Bought by
Thomas Scott and Thomas Kimberly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,550
Interest Rate
7.27%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Scott | -- | None Available | |
| Thomas Scott | $92,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Scott | $105,000 | |
| Closed | Thomas Scott | $112,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,634 | $372,290 | $98,125 | $274,165 |
| 2024 | $2,078 | $202,242 | $39,125 | $163,117 |
| 2023 | $1,976 | $202,242 | $39,125 | $163,117 |
| 2022 | $1,903 | $202,242 | $39,125 | $163,117 |
| 2021 | $1,714 | $202,242 | $39,125 | $163,117 |
| 2020 | $1,678 | $202,242 | $39,125 | $163,117 |
| 2019 | $1,678 | $202,242 | $39,125 | $163,117 |
| 2018 | $1,369 | $153,247 | $35,212 | $118,035 |
| 2017 | $1,354 | $153,247 | $35,212 | $118,035 |
| 2016 | $1,296 | $153,247 | $35,212 | $118,035 |
| 2015 | $1,404 | $140,618 | $33,720 | $106,898 |
| 2014 | $1,404 | $140,618 | $33,720 | $106,898 |
Source: Public Records
Map